Friday, December 13, 2019

NNHS Awards for 2019

Montanna Ward and Holly Lowe receive the Rotary Shield for
citizenship and service from the Derwent Valley Rotary Club
president Matt Hill, who himself was a recipient of the same
award 20 years ago when it was known as the Apex Shield.
NEW Norfolk High School's annual prizegiving assembly on December 3 recognised the efforts of a long list of achievers in Years 7 to 12. Congratulations to all recipients and to the donors who make the awards possible.

The major award of the NNHS Medal was presented to to Tahlia Zabel who also won five other prizes including the Lyons Shield for Excellence in Academia, Community Service and School Participation.

MAJOR AWARDS
New Norfolk High School Caltex Best All Rounder: Holly Lowe
The Shellee Cook Highest Academic Achievement in Grade 10: Harry Phillips
New Norfolk High School Medal: Tahlia Zabel

BURSARIES
Claremont College Bursary: Jesse Jones-Gittus
Magra CWA Vocational Bursary (for a student proceeding to a VET Course): Tyler Zabel
Ross “Roscoe” Nicholson TYGA FM Commemorative Bursary for Music or Media: Montana Wright
Central Highlands Council Bursary: Jake Hammond
Norske Skog Bursaries: Zane Lester, Riley Jackson, Jorja Hayton and Sophie Caswell
Craig Farrell MLC Bursary: Dimity Davidson
Bennett Construction Bursary: Montanna Ward
Gilbert Automotive Bursary: Tahlia Walker
NNHS Bursary (for a student enrolling in Year 11): Natasha Machin
Young Musicians Bursary: Montana Wright
University of Tasmania Springboard to Higher Education Bursary: Harry Phillips
ANM Ex-foreman Bursary: Victoria Woodham and Maddison Sturzaker

YEAR 7 AWARDS
Carol Foster Award for Outstanding Progress in Reading: Cody McNeill
Lachlan CWA Memorial Encouragement Award: Zachariah Paynter
RSL Award for Improvement and Consistent Effort: Chloe Browning
Senator Catryna Bilyk Award for Consistent Work Ethic: Bronwyn Rust
New Norfolk Guardian Pharmacy Award for Upholding the School Values: William Salter
Craig Farrell MLC Award for Community Service & Citizenship: Dakota Williams
Primary Schools Outstanding Achievement Across the Curriculum (Fairview Primary School): Ashley Harwood
Primary Schools Outstanding Achievement Across the Curriculum (Molesworth Primary School): Koby Morris
Primary Schools Outstanding Achievement Across the Curriculum  (New Norfolk Primary School): Braden Caswell
Commonwealth Bank Grade 7 Best All Rounder Award: Tyler Benson

YEAR 8 AWARDS
Carol Foster Award for Outstanding Progress in Reading: Holly Browne
Lachlan CWA Memorial Encouragement Award: Brodie Scanlon
RSL Award for Improvement and Consistent Effort: Isabella Joseph
Mark Shelton MHA Award for Upholding the School Values: Jennifer Pearce
Dazeley Award for Service to the School Community: Cheyenne Paynter
John Tucker MHA Award for Outstanding Achievement Across the Curriculum: Cody Ktori
Commonwealth Bank Grade 8 Best All Rounder Award: Hayley Branch
Derwent Valley Concert Band Award for Outstanding Contribution to the School Concert Band Program: Cheyenne Paynter

YEAR 9 AWARDS
Jen Butler MHA Encouragement Award: Lily Hanlon-Taylor
Guy Barnett MHA Volunteering Award: Phoebe Woolley
Derwent Valley Gazette Award for Achievement in English: Ellie Odgers
Phil Lake Award for Consistent Effort in Mathematics (sponsored by the Mathematical Association of Tasmania): Bella Currie
Pat Blackwell Community Service and Citizenship Award: Casper Piskula
Tasmanian Alkaloids Pty Ltd Award for Exemplary Commitment to the Values of Education: Tanisha Crosswell
Derwent Valley Council Award for Outstanding Achievement Across the Curriculum: Bella Currie
Derwent Valley Masonic Lodge Grade 9 Best All Rounder Award: Tomas Anders

YEAR 10 SUBJECT  AWARDS
Crusader Homes Award for Achievement in Mathematics: Holly Lowe
Crusader Homes Award for Achievement in English: Tahlia Zabel
Crusader Homes Award for Achievement in Science: Holly Lowe
Damian Bester Award for Achievement in History: Harry Phillips
Damian Bester Award for Achievement in Geography: Tahlia Zabel
New Norfolk Award for Achievement in Health and Wellbeing: Montanna Ward
Andrew Walter Constructions Award for Achievement in My Education: Joshua Whyte
Banjos New Norfolk High School Award for Achievement in Vocational & Applied Learning - Foods: Jordan George
Derwent Valley School of Creative Woodwork Award for Achievement in Vocational & Applied Learning - Materials, Design & Technology: Zachary Wickham
Derwent Valley School of Creative Woodwork Award for Achievement in Computer Aided Design: Tyler Zabel
Taylor Lacey Memorial Award for Achievement in the  Arts - Visual Arts: Millicent Worsfold
Andrew Walter Constructions Award for Digital Technologies: Millicent Worsfold
New Norfolk Guardian Pharmacy Award for Personal Endeavour and Commitment to Personal Growth: Maddison Sturzaker
Senator Carol Brown Award for Personal Endeavour: Dimity Davidson
Rebecca White MHA Encouragement Award: Lara Graham

YEAR 10 AWARDS
Minister for Education and Training - Respectful Student Award: Montanna Ward
Tina and Stephen Rhodes Memorial Trophy for Outstanding Values in Girls Sport: Tahlia Zabel
Michael Graham Memorial Trophy – Boys Sport & Sportsmanship: Zane Lester
FH Dixon Bequest for Achievement in Public Speaking: Dimity Davidson
ADF Long Tan Leadership & Teamwork Award: Tahlia Zabel
David Jefferson and Magra Fire Brigade Memorial Award for Service to the School Community: Maddison Sturzaker
Lions Club of New Norfolk Community Service & Citizenship Award: Lane Britten
Lyons Shield for Excellence in Academia, Community  Service and School Participation: Tahlia Zabel
Derwent Valley Rotary Club Shield for Citizenship, Service and Fellowship (over four years): Montanna Ward and Holly Lowe
Cody Burdon Award for Dedication and Persistent Effort: Natasha Machin
Wildy Colfax Award for Community Service (donated by IOOF): Victoria Woodham

YEAR 11-12 AWARDS
Damian Bester Senior Secondary Award for Outstanding Commitment to Education: Taj Bean
New Norfolk PCYC Senior Secondary Award for Consistently Demonstrating the School Values: Kelsey Phillips and Tiarna Bricknell
Williams Mitre 10 Senior-Secondary Award for Community Service and School Participation: Jack Gordon
Senior-Secondary Award for Perseverance and Consistent Effort: Abbey Marriott and Connor Oates
Jacqui Triffitt Award for Self-Belief: Brigette Insley
1968 Leavers’ Year 12 Bursary: Kaitlen Rainbird
ADF Long Tan Leadership and Teamwork Award: Kaitlen Rainbird
Andrew Walter Constructions Award for Business Enterprise through Food and Hospitality: Kayla Rainbird
Derwent Valley School of Creative Woodwork Award for Achievement in Vocational and Applied Learning - Design and Production: Jack Gordon and Abbey Marriott
Derwent Valley Rotary Club Scholarship: Kylie Kemp

2020 PREFECT BOARD
Tomas Anders
Kayne Briggs
Kiona Crawford
Tanisha Crosswell
Kai Currie
Lily Hanlon-Taylor
Madaline Noor
Kaide Pearce
Casper Piskula
Phoebe Woolley

No comments:

Post a Comment