Saturday, December 28, 2019

New Norfolk wins T20 premiership

The victorious Red Caps with their T20 trophies.
THE New Norfolk Cricket Club emerged as First Grade champions after last weekend's Southern Cricket Association T20 semi-finals and grand final.

The First Grade semi-finals at Cloak Oval, Old Beach, last Saturday saw Old Beach defeat Claremont in the 9.30am match, while New Norfolk defeated Wellington by one run on the last ball of the 12.45pm match.

This lined up Old Beach and New Norfolk for the 4.15pm grand final, which saw New Norfolk 6/142 victorious over Old Beach 10/109.

In Second Grade, Gretna bowed out of the finals after going down to Richmond/Cambridge by three runs in the semi-final played at Richmond.

Bothwell had a three-run victory over Hobart in the Fourth Grade semi-final at St Virgil's College, Austins Ferry, but was defeated by St Virgil's in the grand final.

Gretna was defeated in the Fifth Grade semi-final at Pembroke Park, Sorell.

SCORES
FIRST GRADE
Semi Final: New Norfolk I 7/148 off 19.5 overs defeated Wellington 6/147 off 20 overs at Cloak Oval, Old Beach.
NN Batting: Stewart Rice 55 (20), Jordan Banks-Smith 30 (43), Blake Kemmler 18 (20), Richard Graham 15 (19). NN Bowling: Josh Walsh 3-25 (4), Aaron Drew 2-28 (4), Jordan Banks-Smith 1-23 (4).

Grand Final: New Norfolk I 6/142 off 20 overs defeated Old Beach 10/109 off 19.1 overs at Cloak Oval, Old Beach
NN Batting: Stewart Rice 34 (26), Richard Graham 29 not out (19), Rohan Heron 24 (23), Seb Wishart 19 (23), Aaron Drew 15 (16). NN Bowling: Jye Lester 2-4 (1.1), Stewart Rice 2-16 (4), Richard Graham 2-33 (4), Jordan Banks-Smith 1-10 (3), Josh Walsh 1-15 (2).

SECOND GRADE
Semi Final: Richmond/Cambridge 3/111 off 17.5 overs defeated Gretna I 9/108 off 20 overs at Richmond Oval.
Gretna Batting: Todd Jarvis 18 (20), Ben Rainbird 17 (16), Jackson Ackerly 14 (18), Craig Cunningham 11 not out (8). Gretna Bowling: Corey Ransley 2-12 (4).

FOURTH GRADE
Semi Final: Bothwell I 7/161 off 20 overs defeated Hobart 6/158 off 20 overs at St Virgil’s College, Oval No.1.
Bothwell Batting: Mark Pearce 34 (30), Nathan Eyles 29 (16), Cody Eyles 28 (15), Josh Eyles 16 (18), Joey Eyles 16 (18). Bothwell Bowling: Matthew Eyles 3-32 (4), Josh Eyles 2-27 (4).
Grand Final: St Virgil’s 4/201 off 19 overs defeated Bothwell I 8/183 off 19 overs at St Virgil’s College Oval No.1.
Batting: Josh Eyles 95, Nathan Eyles 31, Blake Eyles 24, Simon Eyles 13. Bowling: Simon Eyles 2-16 (2), Brock Nichols 1-14 (3), Cody Eyles 1-27 (2).

FIFTH GRADE
Semi Final: Rokeby 6/159 off 19 overs defeated Gretna II 4/118 off 19 overs at Sorell Oval No.1.
Gretna Batting: Zac Wheeler 38 (31), Josh Whitford 33 (41), Ross Langford 23 not out (19), Jake Campbell 11 (12). Gretna Bowling: Adam Browning 3-35 (4), Jake Campbell 1-20 (4), Josh Whitford 1-29 (4).

No comments:

Post a Comment