Wednesday, April 3, 2019

Locals win big in regional cricket awards

Jye Lester.
PLAYERS from the Derwent Valley featured prominently in the 2018/19 Southern Cricket Association dinner and award presentations recently.

Congratulations to New Norfolk Red Caps member Jye Lester who was named the SCA Young Player of the Year. He played his first 50-over match for the club as an 18-year-old last October.

Writing in the Derwent Valley Gazette at the time, Wade Gleeson said the debutant had bowled superbly, capturing 5-21 from six overs.

Lester's figures also earned him a place in the SCA "men's team of the year", alongside Red Caps team-mate Jordan Willoughby.

Thanks to Wade Gleeson for highlighting the following recipients of interest.

MEN'S AWARDS
FIRST GRADE
Runner-up Player of the Year: Seb Wishart (New Norfolk).
Best Bowling Aggregate: Jye Lester (New Norfolk) 21 wickets.
Centurions: Jordan Banks-Smith (New Norfolk) 119 in Round 9; and Jason Rigby (New Norfolk) 115 in Round 9.
Five Wickets or Better in an Innings: Jye Lester (New Norfolk) 5/21 off 6 overs.

SECOND GRADE
Runner-up Player of the Year: Craig Cunningham (Gretna).
Best Batting Average: Craig Cunningham (Gretna) 9.48.
Best Bowling Aggregate: Craig Cunningham (Gretna) 33 wickets.
Best Fielder: Jamie Duggan (Gretna).
Centurions: Nick Piuselli (Molesworth) 128 in Round 6; and Rhys Browning (Gretna) 102 in Round 14.
Five Wickets or Better in an Innings: Craig Cunningham (Gretna) 7/19 off 9.5 overs (2 maidens) in Round 4.

THIRD GRADE
Runner-up Player of the Year: Jake King (New Norfolk).
Best Batting Aggregate: Jake King (New Norfolk) 490 runs.
Best Batting Average: Jake King  (New Norfolk) 122.50.
Centurions: Jake King (New Norfolk) 172 in Round 10 and 130 in Round 3; Ryan Banks-Smith (New Norfolk) 116 Round in 13; Chris Ashcroft (New Norfolk) 102 in Round 10.
Five Wickets or Better in an Innings: Josh Walsh (New Norfolk) 7/7 off 5.5 (3 maidens) in Round 12; Jamie Hill (New Norfolk) 6/24 off 9.4 in Round 2; Richard Graham (New Norfolk) 5/19 off 7.2 in Round 5; David Mitchelmore (New Norfolk) 5/23 off 6 in Round 13.

FOURTH GRADE
Third Place in Player of the Year: Jake Campbell (Gretna).
Five Wickets or Better in an Innings: Matthew Eyles (Bothwell) 5/23 off 10 in Round 3.

FIFTH GRADE
Runner-up Player of the Year: Nathan Heron (New Norfolk).
Best Bowling Average: Nathan Heron (New Norfolk) 13.16.
Centurions: Mitchell Crosswell (Bushy Park) 176 in Round 11 and 121 in Round 9.
Five Wickets or Better in an Innings: Dylan Grant (Bushy Park) 6/9 off 6.2 in Round 2; Nathan Heron (New Norfolk) 6/33 off 10 in Round 7; and Rhys Franklin (New Norfolk) 5/6 off 4 in Round 14.

SEVENTH GRADE
Best Batting Average: Brodie White (Bothwell) 66.17.
Centurions: Brodie White (Bothwell) 115 in Round 8.
Five Wickets or Better in an Innings: Kye Tomkinson (Molesworth) 6/21 off 8 in Round 5 and 5/27 off 6.3 in Round 14.

SCA Men's Team of  the Year  
   
Player                         Club         Batting          Bowling 
1. Jordan Willougby New Norfolk 490 @ 35.00 15 @ 12.70
2. Jack Paynter          St Aidan's  417 @ 83.40  7 @ 11.10
3, Jason Shelton (c) St Anne's  578 @ 57.80  18 @ 13.10
4. Jake Clements          Claremont  546 @ 54.60  5 @ 10.80
5. Tom Robinson          St Aidan's  362 @ 51.70  11 @ 32.00
6. Nathan Muir (wk)  Wellington  395 @ 59  19 Dismissals
7. Ricky Martin          Claremont 394 @ 32.80  19 @ 21.30
8. Tom Pybus          Wellington  149 @ 21.30  20 @ 19.80
9. Shawn Clark          St Anne's  128 @ 21.10  18 @ 18.40
10. Jye Lester          New Norfolk  29 @ 14.50  21 @ 18.20 
11. Daniel Gittus          St Anne's  6 @ 3.00  18 @ 17.30
Umpires: Phil Ion and Shane Cranfield  
Coach: Jason Shelton (St Anne's)


WOMEN'S AWARDS
Third Place Player of the Year - Hannah Mann (New Norfolk).   
   
SCA Women's Team of the Year   
   
Player                          Club          Batting             Bowling
1. Kristy Whitbread    Knights          146 runs   8 Wickets
2. Natalie Downton (c)  Brighton         215 runs   19 Wickets
3. Hannah Mann          New Norfolk  161 runs  4 Wickets 
4. Natalie Smedley  Brighton  146 runs  6 Wickets
5. Allison Midgley  St Anne's  138 runs    15 Wickets
6. Kylie Nelson          Brighton  109 runs  9 Wickets
7. Jacinta Pepper (wk)  Knights          104 runs  4 Dismissals
Coach: Bob McKenna (Brighton)

No comments:

Post a Comment