Saturday, March 16, 2019

Meet the New Norfolk II team

THANKS to Josh Walsh for the following pen pictures and photos of the New Norfolk II players who are facing off against MacKillop in today's Southern Cricket Association third grade premiership match at Tynwald Park in New Norfolk. Good luck Red Caps.

JAKE KING (Captain)
Nickname: Kingy.
Born: 1990
Batting: Right Hand Opener.
Bowling: R/Arm Frightening.
Matches: 128.
Club playing number: 19.
SEASON 2018/19:
Runs: 510 (56.7 season avg).
Highest Score: 172.
Wickets: 4. Catches: 4


JAMIE HILL (Vice Captain)
Nickname: Hillsy/Prez.
Born: 1983.
Batting: R/Hand Tailender.
Bowling: Right Arm Spin.
Matches: 195.
Club playing number: 12
SEASON 2018/19:
Runs: 32.
Wickets: 24 (12.3 season avg).
Best Bowling: 6-24.
Catches: 1. 
JOSH WALSH
(Vice Captain)
Nickname: Walshy. Born 1993. 
Batting: Right Hand Tailender.
Bowling: R/Arm Express Pace.
Matches: 160.
Club playing number: 9.
SEASON 2018/19:
Runs: 156 (19.50 season avg).
Wickets: 17 (16.9 season avg).
Best bowling: 7-7.
Catches: 6.

CHRIS ASHCROFT
Nickname: Chrisso.
Born: 1985.
Batting: R/Hand Top Order.
Bowling: R/Arm Nets Bowler.
Matches: 152.
Club playing number: 15.
SEASON 2018/19:
Runs: 419 (29.9 season avg).
Highest score: 102.
Wickets: 1. Catches: 5.
LEIGH BERRY
Nickname: Bez.
Born: 1980.
Batting: Left Hand Opener.
Wicket Keeper.
Matches: 151.
Club playing number: 1
SEASON 2018/19:
Runs: 396 (23.3 season avg).
Highest score: 64.
Catches: 15. Stumpings: 2.
JYE BEARMAN
Nickname: Jyena/Bearza.
Born: 2002.
Batting: Right Hand Tailender.
Bowling: Right Arm Medium.
Matches: 71.
Club playing number: 13
SEASON 2018/19:
Runs: 235 (26.1 season avg).
Highest score: 62.
Wickets: 4. Catches: 7.
AARON DREW
Nickname: Drewy.
Born: 1993.
Batting: R/Hand Middle Order.
Bowling: Right Arm Medium:
Matches: 86.
Club playing number: 55.
SEASON 2018/19:
Runs: 233 (38.8 season avg).
Highest score: 62.
Wickets: 15 (16.3 average).
Catches: 7.

RICHARD GRAHAM
Nickname: Dicky.
Born: 1990.
Batting: L/Hand Middle Order.
Bowling: Right Arm Medium.
Matches: 85.
Club playing number: 33.
SEASON 2018/19:
Runs: 306 (20.40 season avg).
Highest score: 73
Wickets: 21 (11.86 season avg).
Best bowling: 5-19.
Catches: 10.
DAVID MICHELMORE
Nickname: Macklemore.
Born: 1982
Batting: R/Hand Tailender.
Bowling: Right Arm Spin.
Matches: 68.
Club playing number: 87

SEASON 2018/19:
Runs: 72.
Wickets: 26 (8.5 season avg).
Best Bowling: 5-23.
Catches: 1.

CODY
MORGAN-COLEMAN
Nickname: Morgs. Born 2000.
Batting: Right Hand Tailender.
Bowling: Right Arm Fast.
Matches: 68.
Club playing number: 62.
SEASON 2018/19:
Runs: 21.
Wickets: 19 (16 season avg).
Best bowling: 3-13.
Catches: 5.
CODY NEADS.
Nickname: Pup.
Born: 1996.
Batting: L/Hand Top Order.
Bowling: Right Arm Spin.
Matches: 47.
Club playing number: 3.

SEASON 2018/19:
Runs: 227 (22.70 season avg).
Highest score: 52.
Catches: 8.


NATHAN RICE
Nickname: Nafe/Ricey.
Born: 2001.
Batting: R/Hand M/Order.
Bowling: Right Arm Fast.
Matches: 104.
Club playing number: 35.
SEASON 2018/19:
Runs: 169 (25.4 season avg).
Highest score: 99.
Wickets: 12.
Catches: 9.

STEWART RICE
Nickname: Ricey/Disco.
Born: Some time BC.
Batting: Right Hand M/Order.
Bowling: Right Arm M/Fast.
Matches: 211.
Club playing number: 6.
SEASON 2018/19:
Runs: 267 (22.3 season avg).
Highest score: 67.
Wickets: 27 (10.7 season avg).
Catches: 5.

No comments:

Post a Comment