Sunday, December 16, 2018

NNHS Awards for 2018

NEW Norfolk High School's annual prizegiving assembly has recognised the efforts of a long list of achievers in Years 7 to 12. Congratulations to all recipients and to the donors who make the awards possible.

The major award of the New Norfolk High School Medal was presented to to Gabrielle Woodham who also won five other prizes including a Norske Skog Bursary. Cody Filliponi won six awards including the Caltex Best All-Rounder.

BURSARIES
Claremont College Bursary: Riley Adams
Magra CWA Vocational Bursary (for a student proceeding to a VET course): Taylor Leonard
Ross “Roscoe” Nicholson TYGA-FM Commemorative Bursary for Music or Media: Cody Filliponi
Central Highlands Council Bursary: Cody Filliponi
Norske Skog Bursaries: Gabrielle Woodham, Tyron Ward, Kayla Rainbird, Connor Oates
Craig Farrell MLC Bursary: Taj Bean
Bennett Construction Bursary: Joshua Howlett
Gilbert Automotive Bursary: Brigette Insley
New Norfolk High School Bursary (for a student enrolling in Year 11): Kelsy Phillips
Young Musicians Award: Isaac Miller
University of Tasmania Springboard to Higher Education Bursary: Nikita Klemke

MAJOR AWARDS
New Norfolk High School Caltex Best All-Rounder: Cody Filliponi
New Norfolk High School Highest Academic Achievement in Grade 10: Nikita Klemke
New Norfolk High School Medal: Gabrielle Woodham

YEAR 7 AWARDS
Carol Foster Award for Outstanding Progress in Reading: Isabella Joseph
Lachlan CWA Memorial Encouragement Award: Bree Browning
RSL Award for Improvement and Consistent Effort: Cheyenne Paynter
Senator Catryna Bilyk Award for Consistent Work Ethic: Tabytha Harrison
New Norfolk Guardian Pharmacy Award for Upholding the School Values: Bailey Wheeler
Craig Farrell MLC Award for Community Service & Citizenship: Charles Nelson
Primary Schools Outstanding Achievement across the Curriculum (Fairview Primary School): Christina Green
Primary Schools Outstanding Achievement across the Curriculum (Molesworth Primary School): Abbey Hawkins
Primary Schools Outstanding Achievement across the Curriculum (New Norfolk Primary School): Jennifer Pearce
Commonwealth Bank Grade 7 Best All-Rounder Award: Jennifer Pearce

YEAR 8 AWARDS
Carol Foster Award for Outstanding Progress in Reading: Kayne Briggs
Lachlan CWA Memorial Encouragement Award: Kiona Crawford
RSL Award for Improvement and Consistent Effort: Eboni Crosswell
Mark Shelton MHA Award for Upholding the School Values: Kaide Pearce
Dazeley Award for Service to the School Community: Lily Hanlon-Taylor
Rene Hidding MHA Award for Outstanding Achievement across the Curriculum: Damian Belbin
Derwent Valley Concert Band Award for Outstanding Contribution to the School Concert Band Program: Phoebe Woolley
Commonwealth Bank Grade 8 Best All-Rounder Award: Molly Branch

YEAR 9 AWARDS
Jen Butler MHA Encouragement Award: Riley Jackson
Guy Barnett MHA Volunteering Award: Kiera Blackwell
The Gazette Award for Achievement in English: Jesse Jones-Gittus
Phil Lake Award for Consistent Effort in Mathematics (sponsored by the Mathematical Association of Tasmania): Natasha Machin
Pat Blackwell Community Service and Citizenship Award: Tahlia Zabel
Tasmanian Alkaloids Pty Ltd Award for Exemplary Commitment to the Values of Education: Montanna Ward
Derwent Valley Council Award for Outstanding Achievement across the Curriculum: Harry Phillips
Derwent Valley Masonic Lodge Grade 9 Best All-Rounder Award: Tahlia Zabel

YEAR 10 AWARDS
New Norfolk Guardian Pharmacy Award for Personal Endeavour and Commitment to Personal Growth: Tyron Ward
Senator Carol Brown Award for Personal Endeavour: Jordan Ferguson
Rebecca White MHA Encouragement Award: Hayley Austin
Minister for Education and Training - Respectful Student Award: Jenna Collins
Tina and Stephen Rhodes Memorial Trophy for Outstanding Values in Girls Sport: Britney McKenzie
Michael Graham Memorial Trophy – Boys Sport & Sportsmanship: Jake Sorrenson
F.H. Dixon Bequest for Achievement in Public Speaking: Gabrielle Woodham
ADF Long Tan Leadership & Teamwork Award: Gabrielle Woodham
David Jefferson/Magra Fire Brigade Memorial Award for Service to the School Community: Cody Filliponi
Lions Club of New Norfolk Community Service & Citizenship Award: Gabrielle Woodham
Lyons Shield for Excellence in Academia, Community Service and School Participation: Kate Duindam
Derwent Valley Rotary Club Shield for Citizenship, Service and Fellowship over 4 years: Brigette Insley and Siarne Browning
Cody Burdon Award for Dedication and Persistent Effort: Eliza-Grace Bester
Wildy Colfax Award for Community Service (donated by IOOF): Gabrielle Woodham

YEAR 10 SUBJECT AWARDS
Crusader Homes Award for Achievement in Mathematics: Taj Bean
Crusader Homes Award for Achievement in English: Nikita Klemke
Crusader Homes Award for Achievement in Science: Cody Filliponi
Damian Bester Award for Achievement in History: Nikita Klemke
Damian Bester Award for Achievement in Geography: Cody Filliponi
Banjos New Norfolk Award for Achievement in Health and Wellbeing: Cody Filliponi
Andrew Walter Constructions Award for Achievement in My Education: Britney McKenzie
Andrew Walter Constructions Award for Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM): Kelsy Phillips
Andrew Walter Constructions Award for Business Enterprise through the Cafe Class: Connor Oates
New Norfolk High School Award  for Achievement in Vocational & Applied Learning  - Foods: Chelsea Oakley
Derwent Valley School of Creative Woodwork Award for Achievement in Vocational & Applied Learning - Materials, Design & Technology: Joshua Howlett
Derwent Valley School of Creative Woodwork Award for Achievement in Computer Aided Design: Kelsy Phillips
Taylor Lacey Memorial Award for Achievement in the Arts - Visual Arts: Samantha King
New Norfolk High School Award for Achievement in the Arts - Music Production: Alyssa Ringsell
New Norfolk High School Award for Achievement in the Arts - Drama: Brady Crosswell

YEAR 11-12 AWARDS
New Norfolk PCYC Senior Secondary Award for Consistently Demonstrating the School Values: Jeremy Nichols
Williams Mitre 10 Senior Secondary Award for Community Service and School Participation: Britney White
Senior Secondary Award for Perseverance and Consistent Effort: Mykaela Jones-Gittus
ADF Long Tan Leadership and Teamwork Award: Madalyn Branch
Jacqui Triffitt Award for Self-Belief: Kaitlen Rainbird
1968 Leavers’ Year 12 Bursary: Madison Riley 
Derwent Valley Rotary Club Scholarship: Samantha Kaye
Damian Bester Senior Secondary Award for Outstanding Commitment to Education: Ashley Davies

No comments:

Post a Comment