Saturday, August 18, 2018

Tonight's weather warnings

THE Bureau of Meteorology has issued several weather warnings for tonight and tomorrow, including a road weather alert and sheep graziers' alert. There is a severe weather warning for damaging winds tomorrow as well as a gale warning for the Derwent Estuary, and a minor flood warning is still in place for the River Derwent.

Tonight's weather warnings for the Derwent Valley (click for the latest version):
For updated road closure notices check the Tasmania Police community alerts.



Road Weather Alert for Tasmania
for North East, Western, Central Plateau, Midlands, East Coast, Upper Derwent Valley and South East forecast districts

Issued at 3:21 pm EST on Saturday 18 August 2018.
Snow covered roads above 300 metres will make driving conditions dangerous during Sunday in parts of the North East, Western, Central Plateau, Midlands, East Coast, Upper Derwent Valley and South East forecast districts.
For information on any road closures, please contact your local council or the Police.
The next road weather alert will be issued by 11pm Saturday.


Warning to Sheep Graziers
for the King Island, North West Coast, North East, Midlands, East Coast, Upper Derwent Valley and South East forecast districts

Issued at 3:20pm on Saturday 18 August 2018.
Sheep graziers are warned that cold temperatures, showers and strong southerly winds are expected during Sunday. Areas likely to be affected include the King Island, Midlands, East Coast and South East forecast districts and parts of the North West Coast, North East and Upper Derwent Valley forecast districts. There is a risk of losses of lambs and sheep exposed to these conditions.
The next warning will be issued by 11pm Saturday.



Minor Flood Warning for the River Derwent

Issued at 3:10 pm EST on Saturday 18 August 2018
Flood Warning Number: 10
Minor flooding is expected to redevelop along the River Derwent below Meadowbank Dam from Saturday afternoon. Flooding is not expected to extend downstream to Macquarie Plains and New Norfolk. Minor flooding is no longer expected along the River Ouse.
In the 24 hours to 9 am Saturday, widespread rainfall totals of 5-25 mm have been recorded in the Derwent catchment, with isolated higher totals up to 63 mm at Pine Tree Rivulet. Additional totals of 3-12 mm have been recorded during Saturday, with snow likely in elevated areas.
Showers will continue on Sunday, with rainfall totals of 5-15 mm expected across the catchment and possible higher totals up to 20 mm. Widespread snowfall is possible with snow level down to 400 m.
Strong and dangerous flows will be a hazard over the next few days.

River Derwent above River Ouse:

River levels are rising along the River Derwent above River Ouse.

River Ouse:

River rises are occurring along the River Ouse
The River Ouse at Ashton is currently at 1.41 metres and steady. River levels are likely to remain below the minor flood level (2.40 m) during Saturday.

River Clyde:

Slow river rises are occurring along the River Clyde.
The River Clyde at Bothwell is currently at 0.87 metres and steady.

Styx River:

River rises continue along the Styx River.

River Derwent below Meadowbank Dam:

Minor flooding is expected along the River Derwent below Meadowbank Dam.
The River Derwent below Meadowbank Dam is currently at 4.03 metres and rising. River levels are expected to exceed the minor flood level (4.10 m) Saturday afternoon and may peak between 4.50 and 4.80 metres Sunday morning.
The River Derwent at Macquarie Plains is currently at 2.77 metres and steady. The River Derwent at Macquarie Plains is expected to remain below the minor flood level (4.00 m) during Saturday and Sunday.

River Derwent around New Norfolk:

River rises are expected along the River Derwent around New Norfolk.
The River Derwent at New Norfolk is expected to remain below the minor flood level (2.00 m) during Saturday and Sunday.

Flood Safety Advice:

FloodSafe advice is available at www.ses.tas.gov.au
Road closure information is available at www.police.tas.gov.au
For emergency assistance call the SES on telephone number 132 500.
For life threatening situations, call 000 immediately.

Next Issue:

The next warning will be issued by 10am on Sunday 19 August 2018.

Latest River Heights:

LocationHeight of River (m)TendencyDate/Time of Observation
River Derwent below Lake St Clair2.14Steady02:00 PM SAT 18/08/18
River Ouse at Ashton1.41Steady01:30 PM SAT 18/08/18
River Ouse at 3B Weir1.03Steady01:30 PM SAT 18/08/18
River Clyde at Bothwell0.87Steady02:00 PM SAT 18/08/18
River Derwent below Meadowbank Dam4.03Rising02:00 PM SAT 18/08/18
River Derwent at Macquarie Plains2.78Steady02:06 PM SAT 18/08/18
Tyenna River at Newbury0.92Steady02:00 PM SAT 18/08/18
Styx River at Bruces Bridge1.50Steady02:42 PM SAT 18/08/18
River Derwent at New Norfolk1.45Steady02:50 PM SAT 18/08/18
This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 216. Warning, rainfall and river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/tas/flood. The latest weather forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/tas/forecasts.



Updated Marine Wind Warning Summary for Tasmania

Issued at 4:05 pm on Saturday 18 August 2018
for the period until midnight Sunday 19 August 2018.

Wind Warnings for Sunday 19 August

Gale Warning for the following areas:
Derwent Estuary, Frederick Henry Bay and Norfolk Bay, Storm Bay, Channel, Far North West Coast, Banks Strait and Franklin Sound, East of Flinders Island, Upper East Coast, Lower East Coast, South East Coast, South West Coast and Central West Coast
Strong Wind Warning for the following area:
Central North Coast
Small Craft Alert for the following areas:
Central Plateau Lakes and South West Lakes
The next marine wind warning summary will be issued by 5:00 am EST Sunday.
Check the latest Coastal Waters Forecast or Local Waters Forecast for information on wind, wave and weather conditions for these coastal zones.


Severe Weather Warning

for DAMAGING WINDS

For people in King Island, Western, Upper Derwent Valley, South East, North West Coast and parts of North East, East Coast, Central Plateau and Midlands Forecast Districts.
Issued at 4:30 pm Saturday, 18 August 2018.
Damaging wind gusts about northwestern and southern Tasmania, and the east and west coasts.
Weather Situation:
A low pressure system just south of Tasmania is currently spinning a cold air field over the state, with the coldest air, associated with surface trough and a southerly surge, expected tomorrow morning and early afternoon, as the low moves to the east.
DAMAGING WINDS, averaging 60 to 70 km/h with peak gusts ranging from 90 to 100 km/h are expected about the northwest, and exposed western, southern and eastern coastal areas from early Sunday morning to around midday.
Winds are expected to ease from the west shortly after peaking tomorrow morning.
Locations which may be affected include Devonport, Burnie, St Helens, Swansea, Strahan, New Norfolk and Hobart.
The State Emergency Service advises that people should:
* Supervise children closely.
* Check that family and neighbours are aware of warnings.
* Manage pets and livestock.
* Secure outdoor items including furniture and play equipment.
* Be prepared in case of power outages and report any outages to TasNetworks on 132 004.
* Beware of damaged trees and power lines and take care when driving.
* Listen to the ABC radio or check www.ses.tas.gov.au for further advice.
* For emergency assistance contact the SES on 132500.
The next Severe Weather Warning will be issued by 11pm Saturday.
Warnings are also available through TV and Radio broadcasts, the Bureau's website at www.bom.gov.au or call 1300 659 216. The Bureau and State Emergency Service would appreciate warnings being broadcast regularly.
Plan Image

No comments:

Post a Comment