Wednesday, August 15, 2018

Today's road and weather warnings

POLICE are advising motorists to use caution on the roads today due to continuing high winds and rain. The Bureau of Meteorology has also issued several updated weather warnings.

As at 9am, police advise of the following issues in the Derwent Valley:
  • Trees over roads: Gordon River Rd, 20km north of Maydena
  • Snow on roads: Lake Dobson Rd open to 4WDs only; Highland Lakes Rd open but proceed with caution.
For updated road closure notices check the Tasmania Police community alerts.

Today's weather warnings for the Derwent Valley (click for the latest version):


Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Tasmania

Minor Flood Warning for the River Derwent

Issued at 10:08am on Wednesday 15 August 2018
Flood Warning Number: 3
Minor flooding may develop along the River Derwent below Meadowbank Dam on Thursday morning. Strong river rises continue along the upper River Derwent and some of its tributaries.
In the 24 hours to 9 am Wednesday, widespread 5-20 mm rainfall totals were recorded across the Derwent catchment.
Showers will continue, with 10-30 mm rainfall totals expected for the remainder of Wednesday and 5-15 mm on Thursday, with higher totals possible in isolated and elevated areas.
Strong and dangerous flows will be a hazard over the next few days.

River Derwent above River Ouse:

Strong river rises are occurring along the River Derwent above River Ouse.

Tyenna River:

River rises continue along the Tyenna River.

Styx River:

River rises are likely along the Styx River.

River Derwent below Meadowbank Dam:

Minor flooding may occur along the River Derwent below Meadowbank Dam.
The River Derwent below Meadowbank Dam is currently at 3.59 metres and falling. Renewed river rises are likely during Wednesday. River levels may reach the minor flood level (4.10 m) Thursday morning.
The River Derwent at Macquarie Plains is currently at 2.55 metres and steady. Renewed rises are likely during Wednesday. River levels are likely to remain below the minor flood level (4.00 m) during Wednesday.

River Derwent around New Norfolk:

River rises are likely at New Norfolk.
The River Derwent at New Norfolk is expected to remain below the minor flood level (2.00 m) during Wednesday.

Flood Safety Advice:

FloodSafe advice is available at www.ses.tas.gov.au
Road closure information is available at www.police.tas.gov.au
For emergency assistance call the SES on telephone number 132 500.
For life threatening situations, call 000 immediately.

Next Issue:

The next warning will be issued by 4pm on Wednesday 15 August 2018.

Latest River Heights:

LocationHeight of River (m)TendencyDate/Time of Observation
River Derwent below Lake St Clair1.93Steady03:30 AM WED 15/08/18
River Ouse at Ashton0.98Steady09:00 AM WED 15/08/18
River Ouse at 3B Weir0.86Steady08:30 AM WED 15/08/18
River Clyde at Bothwell0.45Steady08:00 AM WED 15/08/18
River Derwent below Meadowbank Dam3.59Falling09:00 AM WED 15/08/18
River Derwent at Macquarie Plains2.55Steady09:06 AM WED 15/08/18
Tyenna River at Newbury1.07Steady08:00 AM WED 15/08/18
Styx River at Bruces Bridge1.38Rising08:49 AM WED 15/08/18
River Derwent at New Norfolk1.03Rising09:15 AM WED 15/08/18
This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 216. Warning, rainfall and river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/tas/flood. The latest weather forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/tas/forecasts.

Severe Weather Warning

for DAMAGING WINDS

For people in King Island, Furneaux Islands, Western, Upper Derwent Valley, South East, North East, East Coast, North West Coast, Central North, Central Plateau and Midlands Forecast Districts.
Issued at 4:37 am Wednesday, 15 August 2018.
DAMAGING WEST TO NORTHWESTERLY WINDS OVER TASMANIA WEDNESDAY.
Weather Situation: A vigorous cold front is crossing Tasmania and will move away to the east during the morning. A west to northwesterly change behind the front will remain strong and gusty, then gradually decrease during the afternoon and evening.
DAMAGING WEST TO NORTHWESTERLY WINDS, averaging 60 to 70 km/h with peak gusts of 110 to 120 km/h are likely to continue this morning and early afternoon. Isolated wind gusts exceeding 120 km/h are likely about elevated areas, and in thunderstorms about the north and west coasts.
Winds are expected to gradually ease during the afternoon and evening.
Note that saturated soils in northern and western Tasmania may make trees more susceptible to falling in strong winds.
Locations which may be affected include Devonport, Burnie, Launceston, St Helens, Swansea, Strahan, New Norfolk and Hobart.
In the last 3 hours Maatsuyker Island reported 163km/h, Scotts Peak 150km/h, Cape Grim 135km/h, Mt Read and Tasman Island 133km/h, Mt Wellington 126km/h, Hartz Mountains 120km/h, Low Rocky Point 113km/h, Strahan 106km/h and Maria Island 104km/h.
The State Emergency Service advises that people should:
* Supervise children closely.
* Check that family and neighbours are aware of warnings.
* Manage pets and livestock.
* Secure outdoor items including furniture and play equipment.
* Be prepared in case of power outages and report any outages to TasNetworks on 132 004.
* Beware of damaged trees and power lines and take care when driving.
* Listen to the ABC radio or check www.ses.tas.gov.au for further advice.
* For emergency assistance contact the SES on 132500.
The next Severe Weather Warning will be issued by 11am Wednesday.
Warnings are also available through TV and Radio broadcasts, the Bureau's website at www.bom.gov.au or call 1300 659 216. The Bureau and State Emergency Service would appreciate warnings being broadcast regularly.
Plan Image

Warning to Sheep Graziers
for the North West Coast, North East, Midlands, East Coast, Upper Derwent Valley and South East forecast districts

Issued at 10:08am on Wednesday 15 August 2018.
Sheep graziers are warned that cold temperatures, showers and strong westerly winds are expected during Wednesday. Areas likely to be affected include parts of the North West Coast, North East, Midlands, East Coast, Upper Derwent Valley and South East forecast districts. There is a risk of losses of lambs and sheep exposed to these conditions.
The next warning will be issued by 5pm Wednesday.

Marine Wind Warning Summary for Tasmania

Issued at 10:03am on Wednesday 15 August 2018
for the period until midnight EST Thursday 16 August 2018.

Wind Warnings for Wednesday 15 August

Gale Warning for the following areas:
Far North West Coast, Central North Coast, Banks Strait and Franklin Sound, East of Flinders Island, Upper East Coast, Lower East Coast, South East Coast, South West Coast and Central West Coast
Strong Wind Warning for the following areas:
Derwent Estuary, Frederick Henry Bay and Norfolk Bay, Storm Bay and Channel
Small Craft Alert for the following areas:
Central Plateau Lakes and South West Lakes

Wind Warnings for Thursday 16 August

Gale Warning for the following areas:
East of Flinders Island, Lower East Coast, South East Coast and South West Coast
Strong Wind Warning for the following areas:
Frederick Henry Bay and Norfolk Bay, Storm Bay, Channel, Far North West Coast, Central North Coast, Banks Strait and Franklin Sound, Upper East Coast and Central West Coast
Small Craft Alert for the following areas:
Central Plateau Lakes and South West Lakes
The next marine wind warning summary will be issued by 4:05pm Wednesday.
Check the latest Coastal Waters Forecast or Local Waters Forecast for information on wind, wave and weather conditions for these coastal zones.

No comments:

Post a Comment