Sunday, August 19, 2018

Overnight weather warnings

THE Bureau of Meteorology has two weather warnings in effect for the Derwent Valley for tonight and tomorrow. These are continuations of the existing road weather alert due to snow-covered roads, and the latest update to the minor flood warning for the River Derwent.

Tonight's weather warnings for the Derwent Valley (click for the latest version):
For updated road closure notices check the Tasmania Police community alerts.


Road Weather Alert for Tasmania
for North West Coast, Central North, North East, Western, Central Plateau, Midlands, East Coast, Upper Derwent Valley and South East forecast districts

Issued at 9:56 pm EST on Sunday 19 August 2018.
Snow covered roads above 400 metres and icy roads in susceptible locations will make driving conditions dangerous during Sunday and Monday in parts of the North West Coast, Central North, North East, Western, Central Plateau, Midlands, East Coast, Upper Derwent Valley and South East forecast districts.
For information on any road closures, please contact your local council or the Police.
The next alert will be issued by 5am Monday.


Minor Flood Warning for the River Derwent

Issued at 3:58 pm EST on Sunday 19 August 2018
Flood Warning Number: 12
Minor flooding is occurring along the River Derwent below Meadowbank Dam on Sunday afternoon. Flooding is not expected to extend downstream to Macquarie Plains and New Norfolk.
In the 24 hours to 9 am Sunday, widespread rainfall totals of 5-10 mm were recorded in the Derwent catchment, with isolated higher totals up to 15 mm at King William Creek. Since 9am Sunday 12 mm is the the highest observed precipitation, which has fallen at Butlers Gorge. Snow level has been down to 400 m.
Showers are expected to ease on Sunday afternoon.
Strong and dangerous flows will be a hazard over the next few days.

River Derwent above River Ouse:

River levels remain elevated along the River Derwent above the River Ouse.

River Ouse:

River levels remain elevated along the River Ouse.
The River Ouse at Ashton is currently at 1.44 metres and steady. The River Ouse at Ashton will remain below the minor flood level (2.40 m) during Sunday and Monday.

River Clyde:

River levels remain elevated along the River Clyde.
The River Clyde at Bothwell is currently at 0.91 metres and steady.

Styx River:

River levels continue to be elevated along the Styx River.

River Derwent below Meadowbank Dam:

Minor flooding is occurring along the River Derwent below Meadowbank Dam.
The River Derwent below Meadowbank Dam is currently at 4.70 metres and falling. The River Derwent below Meadowbank Dam is likely to fall below the minor flood level (4.10 m) Monday morning.
The River Derwent at Macquarie Plains is currently at 3.40 metres and steady. The River Derwent at Macquarie Plains is expected to remain below the minor flood level (4.00 m) during Sunday and Monday.

River Derwent around New Norfolk:

Slight river rises are expected along the River Derwent around New Norfolk.
The River Derwent at New Norfolk is expected to remain below the minor flood level (2.00 m) during Sunday and Monday.

Flood Safety Advice:

FloodSafe advice is available at www.ses.tas.gov.au
Road closure information is available at www.police.tas.gov.au
For emergency assistance call the SES on telephone number 132 500.
For life threatening situations, call 000 immediately.

Next Issue:

The next warning will be issued by 10am on Monday 20 August 2018.

Latest River Heights:

LocationHeight of River (m)TendencyDate/Time of Observation
River Derwent below Lake St Clair2.06Steady03:00 PM SUN 19/08/18
River Ouse at Ashton1.44Steady09:30 AM SUN 19/08/18
River Ouse at 3B Weir1.06Steady03:00 PM SUN 19/08/18
River Clyde at Bothwell0.91Steady02:00 PM SUN 19/08/18
River Derwent below Meadowbank Dam4.70Falling03:00 PM SUN 19/08/18
River Derwent at Macquarie Plains3.40Steady03:06 PM SUN 19/08/18
Tyenna River at Newbury0.93Steady02:00 PM SUN 19/08/18
Styx River at Bruces Bridge1.35Rising03:24 PM SUN 19/08/18
River Derwent at New Norfolk1.38Rising03:20 PM SUN 19/08/18
This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 216. Warning, rainfall and river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/tas/flood. The latest weather forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/tas/forecasts.







No comments:

Post a Comment