Friday, April 27, 2018

Eagles meet Tigers in four games tomorrow

SOUTHERN FOOTBALL LEAGUE - ROUND 5
New Norfolk v Hobart, 1.30pm at Boyer

THIS is one of the most intriguing rounds of SFL matches for many seasons with highlights galore expected across all matches. With SFL selectors keeping a close eye on action for the July intrastate match v the NTFA, now is the time for players to be shining.

The round kicks off at Boyer Oval on Saturday in the earlier time slot of 1.30pm as the Eagles host the Tigers in four matches (colts, reserves, seniors and women) for the first time.

The Eagles will be looking to retain the Trevor Leo Cup against their former TFL rival the Hobart Tigers. Both teams are coming off losses last weekend, with the Tigers going down at home to Cygnet by one point whilst the more youthful 2018 Eagles could not match the Lions at Huonville.

Could this weekend see a draw and thrill the crowd at Boyer?

DAVID HARDING

Game Times
Colts: 9.30am
Reserves: 11.30am
Seniors: 1.30pm
Women: 4pm

New Norfolk seniors to be selected from: M. Parker, J. Van-Lierop, J. Campbell, J. Gunther, R. Franklin, R. Heron, M. Horne, J. Hills, J. Whitford, L. Harris, J. Eiszele, J. Wigg, A. Tonks, B. Ransley, T. Purdon, J. Daley, J. Banks-Smith, A. Burgess, J. Farrow, M. Murray, D. Triffett, K. Hansen, B. Wardlaw, B. Lovell, J. King, J. Clifford and Z. Graham.
In: L. Harris.

New Norfolk reserves to be selected from: J. Ransley, K. Glover, T. Bligh , M. Jones, L. Wheeler, R. Thomason, B. Tomlin, T. Heron, J. Fisher-Cooley, D. Coppleman, W. Lockley, K. Walker, C. Keleher, L. Crosswell, L. Harris, D. Denny, T. Purdon, B. King, Z. Harris, L. Browning, J. Taylor-Evans, C. Ransley, A. Matcham, B. Hodge, T. Triffett, D. Triffett and J. Murray.
In: J. Taylor-Evans, T. Triffett, T. Purdon, J. Murray and A. Matcham.

New Norfolk colts to be selected from: J. Harris, J. Palmer, R. Thomason, J. Pearce, S. Holloway, J. George, Z. Wheeler, J. Fisher-Cooley, O. Haigh, J. Triffett, H. Davis, R. Franklin, B. Howlett, B. Triffett, D. Coppleman, T. Donaghy, T. Rainbird, M. Barnes, C. Keleher, C. Morgan, D. Morgan, L. Crosswell and C. Triffett.

New Norfolk women to be selected from: H. McMaster, T. Curtis, K. Hall, K. Harris, W. Jacinta, A. Young, K. Wilson, L. Flakemore , N. Flakemore, C. Percey, C. Lovell, T. Mundy, J. Flakemore , T. Weber, D. Cranage, B. Sutton, W. Harris, S. Hickey, K. Grant, C. Gebel, B. Bartels, B. Browning, J. Cleaver, O. Smith, J. Hyland, B. Laughlin, J. McNaughton, T. Tangata and H. Sawyer.

No comments:

Post a Comment