Thursday, December 28, 2017

Westerway Primary School Awards 2017

Click image to enlarge.
CLASS AWARDS
Awards for Merit: Dannika Barratt, Prep; Charlotte Hall, Grade 1; Lola Stroh, Grade 2; Emma Pritchard, Grade 3; Safira Gillam, Grade 4; Bronwyn Rust, Grade 5; Georgia Grant, Grade 6.
Awards for Effort: Charlie Triffitt, Prep; Jack Cunningham, Grade 1; Aiden Harvey, Grade 2; Kayden Cunningham, Grade 3; Cooper Watt, Grade 4; Ruby Slater, Grade 5; Isabella Joseph, Grade 6.

SCHOOL AWARDS
Jill Smith Memorial (sponsored by Carol Wilson) Westerway Bees Award Kinder/Prep: Charli Triffitt
Westerway Raspberry Farm Westerway Bees Award Grade 1/2: Ashton Attard
Derwent Valley Buses Westerway Bees Award Grade 3/4: Ashlee Clifford
David Llewellyn MHA Westerway Bees Award Grade 4/5/6: Montanna Edwards
Scott Browning Sportsperson Award: Toby Marriott
Mona Cannan Memorial (Sponsored by Helen Cooper) Award for Prep Literacy: Qynn Fogarty
Minister for Education Respectful Student Award: Emma Pritchard
Central Highlands Council Continuing Education Bursary (Grade 6): Georgia Grant
Central Highlands Council Citizenship Award: Emma Nelson
Derwent Valley Council Civic Recognition Award: Bronwyn Rust
Mark Shelton MHA Perseverance Award: Miya Pappas
Craig Farrell MLC Citizenship Award: Isabella Joseph
Westerway Fire Brigade Community Involvement Award: Ellie Pritchard
Guy Barnett MHA Willingness to Help Peers Award: Bronte McAllister
Award for Outstanding Learning in Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Culture (sponsored by Loueen Triffett): Thomas Joseph
Outstanding Engagement in the WildSc'ool Program: Jazmyn Filliponi
Outstanding Engagement in Stephanie Alexander Kitchen Garden Program: Kaine McAllister
Councillor Damian Bester Award for Special Effort in Literacy: Neave Cusens
Councillor Damian Bester Award for Special Effort in Civics: William McQueen
Derwent Valley Rotary Club Award for Special Effort in Numeracy: Eliza Wickham
Brian Mitchell MHR Award for Special Effort in Art: Nash Ransley
Rebecca White MHA Award for Achievement in Music: Isabella Joseph
Westerway Primary School Award for Special Effort in Japanese: Piper Triffitt
Westerway Primary School Award for Special Effort in Spelling: Charles Nelson

No comments:

Post a Comment