Friday, December 22, 2017

Southern Cricket Association round seven

Southern Cricket Association
Round 7, December 16-17.

FIRST GRADE
New Norfolk I 10/218 off 49.2 overs d. Old Beach 9/106 off 32.2 overs at Tynwald Park.
Batting: Matthew Bowden 74 (three fours, three sixes), Adam McKeown 41 (four fours), Seb Wishart 33 (one four), Jake King 15 (one four), Jordan Banks-Smith 14 (one six).
Bowling: Joe McCulloch 3-19 (9.2), Ben Smith 2-22 (4), Josh Rowlands 1-6 (6), Jordan Banks-Smith 1-33 (6).


SECOND GRADE
Gretna 7/284 off 50 overs d. Wellington 10/156 off 48.3 overs at Gretna.
Batting: Ben Rainbird 120 (17 fours, two sixes), Glenn Blackwell 36 (two fours), Zac Crosswell 27no (three fours), C. Cunningham 25no (two fours, one six), Luke Crosswell 22 (four fours), Jackson Ackerly 18 (three fours).
Bowling: Craig Cunningham 3-34 (10), Zac Crosswell 2-15 (10), Aaron Maddox 1-20 (10), Ben Rainbird 1-20 (5.3), Corey Ransley 1-25 (10), Jackson Ackerly 1-9 (2).

Knights 6/254 off 48.3 overs d. Molesworth I 8/253 off 50 overs at Collinsvale Oval.
Batting: Josh Ransley 114 from 108 balls (18 fours, three sixes), Khan Stokes 96no from 113 balls (eight fours, six sixes), Jeremy Nichols 12 (one four).
Bowling: Jeremy Nichols 2-28 (10), Daniel Coppleman 2-70 (9). 1-26 (10).


THIRD GRADE
New Norfolk II 7/254 off 50 overs d. Sandford 10/121 off 48.5 overs at Clarence High School.
Batting: Nathan Rice 55 (three fours, two sixes), Stewart Rice 52 (five fours, two sixes), Blake Kemmler 36 (four fours), Jamie Hill 31 (one four, one six), Jye Bearman 13 (three fours), Chris Ashcroft 13no (one four).
Bowling: Stewart Rice 3-26 (9), Josh Walsh 2-12 (10), Graeme Rowlands 2-22 (10), Zaheer Hussain 1-15 (9), Nathan Rice 1-15 (6), Jamie Hill 1-30 (4.5).


FOURTH GRADE
Hobart 6/118 off 43.2 overs d. Bothwell I 9/117 off 50 overs at Risdon Vale Oval.
Batting: Kelvin Eyles 31, Nathan Eyles 24, Cody Eyles 11, Tyler White 10, Matthew Eyles 10.
Bowling: Matthew Eyles 4-29 (10), Brock Nichols 2-24 (9).

Gretna II 3/82 off 19 overs d. Bushy Park 10/81 off 20.5 overs at Bushy Park Showground.
Gretna II Batting: Jordan Hastie 24no (two fours, one six), Todd Jarvis 22 (four fours), Matthew Coulson 19 (one four). Bushy Park Bowling: Terrance Pritchard 2-19 (6), Geoff Crosswell 1-24 (4).
Bushy Park Batting: Troy Smith 14 (two fours, one six), Mitchell Crosswell 13 (two fours), Dylan Grant 11, Trent Grant 10 (one four).
Gretna Bowling: Matthew Coulson 5-26 (9), Mathew Burns 4-24 (4.5), Sam Booth 1-28 (4).


SEVENTH GRADE
Knights 10/145 off 49.4 overs d. Molesworth II 10/139 off 44.1 overs at Boyer Oval.
Batting: Brayden Hodge 22 (three fours), Jack Evans 22 (two fours, one six), Shayne Upton 17 (three fours), Sam Triffitt 17 (one four).
Bowling: Sam Triffitt 4-9 (10), Jack Evans 3-21 (7.4), Shayne Upton 1-19 (6), Larry Menzie 1-21 (6), Mark Jablonski 1-30 (6).

New Norfolk III 3/112 off 24.2 overs d. Montagu Bay 10/108 off 30.4 overs at Geilston Bay Oval No.1.
Batting: David Mitchelmore 54no (five fours), Colby Kemmler 21 (one four), Nathan Heron 17 (one four).
Bowling: Stuart Muir 4-37 (10), Brad Kemmler 3-15 (5.4), Cody Morgan-Coleman 1-2 (2), Liam Kalbfell 1-18 (6).


EIGHTH GRADE
Claremont 4/145 off 24.2 overs d. Bothwell II 10/143 off 41.2 overs at Bothwell.
Batting: Adam Clark 29 (five fours), Stuart Eyles 28, Simon Eyles 21, Michael White 12 (two fours).
Bowling: Brad Eyles 1-24 (4.2), Blake Eyles 1-28 (6), Mathew Glover 1/28 (5).

No comments:

Post a Comment