Monday, December 11, 2017

NNHS Awards for 2017

NEW Norfolk High School's annual prizegiving assembly last Monday night recognised the efforts of a long list of achievers in Years 7 to 11.

The major award of the New Norfolk High School Medal was presented to to Emma Browning who also won three  other prizes.

The presentation evening was held in the school gymnasium on December 4. Congratulations to all recipients and to the donors who make the awards possible.


Bursaries 
Claremont College Bursary (for a student proceeding to Claremont College): Alesha Moles

Magra CWA Vocational Bursary (for a student proceeding to a VET Course): Haylee Farrow
Ross “Roscoe” Nicholson TYGA FM Commemorative Bursary for Music or Media: Kayley Smith
Central Highlands Council Bursary (for a student residing in the Central Highlands, proceeding to Further Education): Emily Nichols
Norske Skog Bursaries (for students proceeding to Year 11): Nathan Rice, Blake Howlett, Kaitlen Rainbird and Renee Temple
Craig Farrell MLC Bursary (for a student enrolling in Year 11): Jeremy Nichols
Bennett Construction Bursary (for a student enrolling in Year 11): Kimberly Slater
Gilbert Automotive Bursary (for a student enrolling in Year 11): Ashley Davies
NNHS Bursary (for a student enrolling in Year 11 at New Norfolk High School): Heather Godfrey
The UTAS C.H. Miller Custodian Foundation Springboard to Higher Education Bursary: Ellie Ure

Major Awards
New Norfolk High School Caltex Best All Rounder Medal: Heather Godfrey
New Norfolk High School Highest Academic Achievement in Grade 10: Ellie Ure
New Norfolk High School Medal: Kaitlen Rainbird
 
Year 10 Subject Awards
MyState New Norfolk Award for Achievement in Mathematics: Jeremy Nichols
MyState New Norfolk Award for Achievement in English: Ellie Ure
MyState New Norfolk Award for Achievement in Science: Ellie Ure
Councillor Damian Bester Award for Achievement in History: Ellie Ure
Councillor Damian Bester Award for Achievement in Geography: Alesha Moles
PCYC Award for Achievement in Health and Wellbeing: Nathan Rice
Andrew Walter Constructions Award for Achievement in My Education: Blake Howlett
Edwards Family Award for Achievement in Vocational & Applied Learning – Foods: Alkira Smith
Derwent Valley School of Creative Woodwork Award for Achievement in Vocational & Applied Learning - MDT: Nathan Rice
Taylor Lacey Memorial Award for Achievement in the Arts - Visual Arts: Alesha Moles and Emily Burns
NNHS Award for Achievement in the Arts – Dance: Alana Dias
Derwent Valley Concert Band Award for Outstanding Contribution to the School Concert Band Program: Alesha Moles
NNHS Award for Achievement in the Arts – Music: Kayley Smith
NNHS Award for Achievement in the Arts – Drama: Joshua Woolley
Andrew Walter Constructions Award for Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM): Nathan Rice
New Norfolk Guardian Pharmacy Award for Personal Endeavour and Commitment to Personal Growth: Kayden Parr
 
Year 7 Awards
Carol Foster Award for Outstanding Progress in Reading: Damian Belbin
Lachlan CWA Memorial Encouragement Award: Annabell Miles
RSL Award for Improvement and Consistent Effort: Kaide Pearce
Senator Catryna Bilyk Award for Consistent Work Ethic: Sophie Lincoln
New Norfolk Guardian Pharmacy Award for Upholding the School Values: Kayne Briggs
Craig Farrell MLC Award for Community Service & Citizenship: Lily Hanlon-Taylor
Primary Schools Outstanding Achievement across the Curriculum (Fairview Primary School): Tanisha Crosswell
Primary Schools Outstanding Achievement across the Curriculum (Molesworth Primary School): Tara Morris
Primary Schools Outstanding Achievement across the Curriculum (New Norfolk Primary School): Casper Piskula
Commonwealth Bank Grade 7 Best All Rounder Award: Molly Branch

Year 8 Awards
Carol Foster Award for Outstanding Progress in Reading: Kerbie Bird
Lachlan CWA Memorial Encouragement Award: Zane Lester
RSL Award for Improvement and Consistent Effort: Dimity Davidson
Mark Shelton MHA Award for Upholding the School Values: Montanna Ward
Dazeley Award for Service to the School Community: Tahlia Walker
Rene Hidding MHA Award for Outstanding Achievement across the Curriculum: Holly Lowe
Commonwealth Bank Grade 8 Best All Rounder Award: Tahlia Zabel

Year 9 Awards
David Llewellyn MHA Encouragement Award: Brigette Insley
Guy Barnett MHA Volunteering Award: Jamie Brown
The Gazette Award for Achievement in English: Nikita Klemke
Mathematical Association of Tasmania Phil Lake Award for Consistent Effort in Mathematics: Jenna Collins
Derwent Valley School of Creative Woodwork Award for Achievement in Computer Aided Design: Kelsy Phillips
Andrew Walter Constructions Award for Business Enterprise through the Cafe Class: Connor Oates
Pat Blackwell Community Service and Citizenship Award: Gabrielle Woodham
Tasmanian Alkaloids Pty Ltd Award for Exemplary Commitment to the Values of Education: Kelsy Phillips
Derwent Valley Council Award for Outstanding Achievement across the Curriculum: Cody Filliponi
Derwent Valley Masonic Lodge Grade 9 Best All Rounder Award: Kate Duindam
 
Year 10 Awards
Senator Carol Brown Award for Personal Endeavour: Jeremy Nichols
Rebecca White MHA Encouragement Award: Haylee Farrow
Minister for Education and Training – Respectful Student Award: Kaitlen Rainbird
Tina and Stephen Rhodes Memorial Trophy for Outstanding Values in Girls Sport: Kaitlen Rainbird
Michael Graham Memorial Trophy for Boys Sport & Sportsmanship: Nathan Rice
F.H. Dixon Bequest for Achievement in Public Speaking: Heather Godfrey
ADF Long Tan Leadership & Teamwork Award: Samuel Holloway
David Jefferson and Magra Fire Brigade Memorial Award for Service to the School Community: Thomas Rainbird
Lions Club of New Norfolk Community Service & Citizenship Award: Heather Godfrey
Lyons Shield for Excellence in Academia, Community Service and School Participation: Ashley Davies
Derwent Valley Rotary Club Shield for Citizenship, Service and Fellowship over 4 years: Haylee Farrow and Nathan Rice
Cody Burdon Award for Dedication and Persistent Effort: Blake Howlett
 
Year 11/12 Awards
Senior Secondary Award for Consistently Demonstrating the School Values: Sy Dang Ngyuen
Williams Mitre 10 Senior Secondary Award for Community Service and School Participation: Ellie Hayton
Senior Secondary Award for Perseverance and Consistent Effort: Thomas Booth
ADF Long Tan Leadership and Teamwork Award: Britney Nelson
Jacqui Triffitt Award for Self Belief: Britney Nelson
Senior Secondary Award for Outstanding Commitment to Education: Natasha Winter

No comments:

Post a Comment