Saturday, December 31, 2016

NNHS awards for 2016

NEW Norfolk High School's annual prizegiving assembly on December 6 recognised the efforts of a long list of achievers in all grades, including the first awards for Year 11 students at the school.

The major award of the New Norfolk High School Medal was presented to to Emma Browning who also won six other prizes.

The presentation evening was held in the school gymnasium for the first time in a number of years. Congratulations to all recipients and to the donors who make the awards possible.

Bursaries
Claremont College Bursary (for students proceeding to Claremont College): Abby Wilton
Magra CWA Vocational Bursary (for students proceeding to a VET Course): Lydia Browning
Ross Nicholson TYGA FM Commemorative Bursary for Music or Media: Chloe Wilson
Central Highlands Council Bursary (for students residing in the Central Highlands, proceeding to Further Education): Jack Triffett
Craig Farrell MLC Bursary (for students enrolling in Year 11): Taylor King
Gilbert Automotive Bursary (for students enrolling in Year 11): Ethan Dicker
Bennett Construction Bursary (for students enrolling in Year 11): Curtis Farrow
New Norfolk High School School Association Bursary (for students enrolling in Year 11): Kirsten Shaw
New Norfolk High School Bursary (for students enrolling in Year 11 at NNHS): Thomas Booth
UTAS C.H. Miller Custodian Foundation Springboard to Higher Education Bursary: Jye Lester

Major Awards
New Norfolk High School Caltex Best All Rounder Medal: Jye Lester
New Norfolk High School Highest Academic Achievement in Grade 10: Jye Lester
New Norfolk High School Medal: Emma Browning

Grade 7 Awards
Carol Foster Award for Outstanding Progress in Reading: Tyler Zabel
Lachlan CWA Memorial Encouragement Award: Sophie Caswell
RSL Award for Improvement and Consistent Effort: Zane Lester
Hobart Pathology Award for Upholding the School Values: Riley Jackson
Craig Farrell MLC Award for Community Service & Citizenship: Montana Ward
Primary Schools Outstanding Achievement across the Curriculum  (Fairview Primary School): Adele Mapley
Primary Schools Outstanding Achievement across the Curriculum (Molesworth Primary School): Harry Phillips
Primary Schools Outstanding Achievement across the Curriculum (New Norfolk Primary School): Holly Lowe
Commonwealth Bank Grade 7 Best All Rounder Award: Tahlia Zabel

Grade 8 Awards


Carol Foster Award for Outstanding Progress in Reading: Jamie Brown

Lachlan CWA Memorial Encouragement Award: Connor Oates
RSL Award for Improvement and Consistent Effort: Maddison Walker
Mark Shelton Award for Upholding the School Values: Gabrielle Woodham
Williams Mitre 10 Sport and Sportsmanship Award: Kate Duindam
Dazeley Award for Service to the School Community: Brigette Insley
Rene Hidding MHA Award for Outstanding Achievement across the Curriculum: Nikita Klemke        
Commonwealth Bank Grade 8 Best All Rounder Award: Kate Duindam

Grade 9 Awards
David Llewellyn MHA Encouragement Award: Kody Crosswell
Guy Barnett MHA Volunteering Award: Drew De Salvo
The Gazette Award for Achievement in Communications: Kayley Smith
Mathematical Association of Tasmania Phil Lake Award for Consistent Effort in Mathematics: Kaitlen Rainbird
Pat Blackwell Community Service and Citizenship Award: Samuel Holloway
Tasmanian Alkaloids Pty Ltd Award for Exemplary Commitment to the Values of Education: Emily Burns
Derwent Valley Council Award for Outstanding Achievement across the Curriculum: Nathan Rice

Derwent Valley Masonic Lodge Grade 9 Best All Rounder Award: Heather Godfrey

Grade 10 Awards
Uniting Church Personal Endeavour and Commitment to Personal Growth Award: Kimberley Cantwell
Senator Carol Brown Award for Personal Endeavour: Thomas Booth
Rebecca White MHA Encouragement Award: Abby Wilton
Minister for Education and Training's Respectful Student Award: Emma Browning
Tina and Stephen Rhodes Memorial Trophy for Outstanding Values in Girls Sport: Lydia Browning 
Michael Graham Memorial Trophy for Boys Sport & Sportsmanship: Tyson Eiszele
F.H. Dixon Bequest for Achievement in Public Speaking: Emma Browning
Australian Defence Force Long Tan Leadership & Teamwork Award: Emma Browning
David Jefferson Memorial Award for Service to the School Community: Amy McDonald
Lions Club of New Norfolk Community Service & Citizenship Award: Emma Browning
Brian Mitchell MHR Lyons Shield for Excellence in Academia, Community Service & School Participation: Chloe Wilson
Derwent Valley Rotary Club Shield for Citizenship, Service & Fellowship over 4 years: Emma Browning and Lydia Browning

Grade 10 Subject Prizes
MyState New Norfolk Award for Achievement in Mathematics: Joel White
MyState New Norfolk Award for Achievement in English: Ethan Dicker 
MyState New Norfolk Award for Achievement in Science: Lydia Browning
Councillor Damian Bester Award for Achievement in History: Ethan Dicker      
Councillor Damian Bester Award for Achievement in Geography: Jye Lester 
Derwent Valley Police and Community Youth Club Award for Achievement in Health and Wellbeing: Emma Browning
Andrew Walter Constructions Award for Achievement: Curtis Farrow
Edwards Family Award for Achievement in Vocational & Applied Learning - Foods: Dylan Triffitt
Derwent Valley School of Creative Woodwork Award for Achievement in Vocational & Applied Learning - Materials, Design & Technology: Kimberley Cantwell
Taylor Lacey Memorial Award for Achievement in the Arts - Visual Arts: Kimberley Cantwell
New Norfolk High School Award for Achievement in the Arts - Dance: Tamika Hall
Derwent Valley Concert Band Award for Outstanding Contribution to the School Concert Band Program: Mykaela Jones-Gittus
New Norfolk High School Award for Achievement in the Arts - Music: Cassandra Ringsell
New Norfolk High School Award for Achievement in the Arts - Drama: Bryce Rieper
Andrew Walter Constructions Award for Business Enterprise through the CafĂ© Class: Curtis Farrow
Andrew Walter Constructions Award for Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics: Kimberley Cantwell


Year 11 Awards
Senior Secondary Award for Community Service and School Participation: Ellie Hayton
Senior Secondary Award for Perseverance and Consistent Effort: Jacob George
Senior Secondary Award for Personal Growth: Kiara Bortignon
Senior Secondary Award for Outstanding Commitment to Education: Natasha Winter

2017 Prefect Board
Emily Burns
Kody Crosswell
Ashley Davies
Drew De Salvo
Haylee Farrow
Heather Godfrey
Samuel Holloway
Thomas Rainbird
Nathan Rice

No comments:

Post a Comment