Thursday, April 21, 2016

Fun at Mt Field fagus festival this weekend

Click imge to enlarge.
THE Mt Field Fagus Festival will be held this weekend, celebrating both the centenary of the state's first national park and the annual turning of the fagus into its autumn colours.

Located in the upper Derwent Valley, Mt Field National Park is widely regarded as one of the most serene and beautiful places in Tasmania. The park was established in 1916 and officially opened in 1917. For many years it was simply called National Park and the same name was applied to the town just outside the park's boundary.

This weekend's celebration coincides with the seasonal change of the fagus (Nothofagus gunnii or southern beech). Tasmania’s only deciduous native tree, it changes to spectacular ranges of autumn orange and gold in late April.

This Saturday and Sunday there will be free entry to the park, as well as a program of live music, dancing, food stalls, historic displays, photography workshops and ochre painting. A free shuttle bus to see the fagus tree and guided walks to Russell Falls and Beatties Tarn will also be available.

Shuttle Bus Times:
  • Departs Visitor Centre to Lake Dobson via Lake Fenton on the hour from 9am to 3pm.
  • Return trips depart Lake Dobson on the hour from 9.30am to 4.30pm. No bookings. 24-seat capacity.

Guided Short Walks:
  • Depart visitor centre to Russell Falls every 45 minutes from 10am to 4pm. Walk time is 30 minutes
  • Depart Lake Fenton on the hour from 10.30am to 3.30pm. Walk time is 20 minutes
  • Walk Beatties Tarn with the Friends of Mt Field. Depart Lake Nicholls carpark at 10.20am and
  • 1.20pm. Walk time is two hours. More information at visitor centre.

Saturday program, April 23
10.15-11am: Australian Army Band Tasmania - jazz duo (Main Stage)
10.15–11am: Aboriginal Culture Workshop - ochre painting with Uncle Murray Everett and Danny Gardner (Louise Shoobridge Shelter)
11am: Official Opening and Welcome to Country performed by Aunty Verna Nichols and Aunty Leonie Dickson (Main Stage)
11.10am: Opening Speech by the Governor of Tasmania, Professor Kate Warner (Main Stage)
11.20am: Special Presentation to Westerway Primary School (Main Stage)
11.40-noon: Aboriginal Welcome Dance (Main Stage)
Noon: Woodchopping and Sawing Demonstration by Southern Tasmanian Axemen’s Association (Louise Shoobridge Shelter)
Noon–2pm: Aboriginal Culture Workshop - twining with Aunty Verna Nichols and Aunty Leonie Dickson (Fred Lakin Shelter)
12.30-1.15pm: Discovery Ranger activities for children (Kids Corner)
12.30-1.15pm: Folk and Blues Concert - Dave Steel and Tiffany Eckhardt (Main Stage)
1.15-2pm: Country and Folk Concert and Sing Along - Peter Hicks and Devils Own Bush Band (Main Stage)
2-2.45pm: Aboriginal Dancing and Workshop (Main Stage)
2.45-3.30pm: Discovery Ranger activities for children (Kids Corner)
2.45-3.30pm: Folk & Blues Concert - Dave Steel and Tiffany Eckhardt (Main Stage)
3-3.30pm: Woodchopping and Sawing Demonstration (Louise Shoobridge Shelter)
3.30-4.15pm: Bush Dance - Peter Hicks and Devil’s Own Bush Band (Main Stage)
3.30-4.15pm: Aboriginal Culture Workshop - ochre painting (Louise Shoobridge Shelter)

Sunday program, April 24
10.30-11.15am: Aboriginal Welcome Dance (Main Stage)
11.15-noon: Discovery Ranger activities for children (Kids Corner)
11.15-noon: Folk & Blues Concert - Dave Steel and Tiffany Eckhardt (Main Stage)
11.30-12.15pm: Aboriginal Culture Workshop - ochre painting with Uncle Murray Everett and Danny Gardner (Louise Shoobridge Shelter)
Noon–2pm: Aboriginal Culture Workshop - twining with Aunty Verna Nichols and Aunty Leonie Dickson (Fred Lakin Shelter)
Noon-12.30pm: Woodchopping and Sawing Demonstration by Southern Tasmanian Axemen’s Association (Louise Shoobridge Shelter)
Noon-1.15pm: Country and Folk Concert and Sing Along - Peter Hicks and Devils Own Bush Band (Main Stage)
1.15-2pm: Discovery Ranger activities for children (Kids Corner)
1.15-2pm: Folk & Blues Concert - Dave Steel and Tiffany Eckhardt (Main Stage)
2-2.45pm: Aboriginal Dancing and Workshop (Main Stage)
2-2.30.pm: Woodchopping and Sawing Demonstration -  Southern Tasmanian Axemen’s Association (Louise Shoobridge Shelter)
2.45-4pm: Bush Dance - Peter Hicks and Devil’s Own Bush Band (Main Stage)
3-3.45pm: Aboriginal Culture Workshop - Ochre Painting with Uncle Murray Everett and Danny Gardner (Louise Shoobridge Shelter)

More information about the centenary is available at www.parks.tas.gov.au/centenary.

No comments:

Post a Comment