Saturday, February 13, 2016

Smoke alert and bushfire update

TASMANIA FIRE SERVICE
SMOKE ALERT


Updated at 11.53am:
There may be smoke from this fire detectable around southern Tasmania and surrounding communities.



Issued At: 13/02/2016 9.21am

There are bushfires at Gordon River Rd, Mt Cullen and Maxwell River in the South-West.

There is no threat to communities. There may be smoke and ash from this fire detectable around Hobart and surrounding communities.

What to do:
  • People travelling in the area should exercise caution if driving in smoke. Turn on your headlights and drive slowly.
  • Stay informed in case conditions change by monitoring local radio stations and the Tasmania Fire Service Website.
  • If you have respiratory concerns please follow your medical action plan and check the Department of Health and Human Services website for information relating to Outdoor Smoke and Your Health, and Keeping Rainwater Tanks Safe in Bush-fire Affected Areas
  • For information on current road closures, please visit the Tasmania Police website. 
SOUTH-WEST BUSHFIRE UPDATE

A Community Meeting is scheduled for Sunday, February 14, at 6.30pm at the Maydena Hall, (behind the old school) to provide an update on the fires in the south-west.

Specialist remote area teams from New Zealand, New South Wales, Tasmania Fire Service and Tasmania Parks and Wildlife Service are continuing to establish containment lines around the fires.

Continuing favourable weather conditions are allowing crews in conjunction with air support to make progress with construction of containment lines. Efforts are continuing to focus on Eastern boundary south of Gordon River Road and any other hot spots identified that have potential to run. Suppression activities are likely to continue for a number of weeks. Sustained extinguishing of hot spots is reducing the likelihood of the fire taking further runs. The weather forecast for the next few days should allow operations to continue and see little change in the fire boundary.

If there is any fire activity causing you concern please report it to the TFS by calling triple zero (000).  
Fire operations are being co-ordinated, together with the application of relevant policies and procedures, to ensure the protection of natural and cultural values in the Tasmanian Wilderness World Heritage Area.


IMPORTANT INFORMATION FOR BEE KEEPERS

To gain access to areas that are effected by road closures please contact the Public Information Officer at the Incident Management Team at Cambridge, phone 6225 8327. Please provide as much notice as possible as an escort needs to be arranged. With the prolonged road closures this is being done in a co-ordinated way.


ROAD AND CAMPGROUND ACCESS

All roads beyond the Scotts Peak Rd junction, including Gordon River Rd, are only open to essential services (i.e. supplies for Strathgordon Village; Hydro etc). This section of  road is likely to remain closed for some time (several weeks).

Scotts Peak Rd is open, this includes the Huon and Edgar Campgrounds. Campfires have been banned until further notice for the South-West National Park due to the current fire situation (gas stoves are permitted). 

Emergency service vehicles and personal will be in the area for several weeks to come.


FURTHER INFORMATION:

No comments:

Post a Comment