Wednesday, June 17, 2015

New Norfolk wins Eagle derby

SFL Season 2015 
Round 8 Review

By BEN HARRISON
It was business as usual at Boyer Oval on Saturday as the Eagles of the Derwent Valley welcomed their Eastern Shore namesakes in a game that was always going to be an uphill battle for Sorell.

New Norfolk had 11 individual goalkickers with forward Nic Clayton and coach Caden Wilson carrying on their great form after representing the SFL the week before, booting five majors each. Sam Russell with two goals was the only Sorell player to kick multiple majors.

Along with Clayton and Wilson, New Norfolk were best served by Mark Horne and for Sorell Gabriel Morgan and Jeremy Chynoweth had good games.

New Norfolk defeated Sorell in the Reserves match by 129 points with Sorell only managing to register a solitary behind for the whole game. In the Colts game earlier in the day, North Hobart scored at 34-point victory over New Norfolk.

SENIORS
New Norfolk 7.4 (46) 10.9 (69)  15.13 (103) 20.15 (135)
Sorell         0.2 (2) 2.4 (16)  3.4 (22)         5.5 (35)
Goals - New Norfolk: C. Wilson 5, N. Clayton 5, B. Lovell 2, M. Horne, J. Taylor-Evans, L. Joseph, J. Clifford, B. Chaplin, Z. Gardam, R. Heron, J. Horne; Sorell: S. Russell 2, R. Mills, J. Monks, G. Morgan.
Best - New Norfolk: M. Horne, N. Clayton, C. Wilson, J. Wigg, R. Belcher, J. Clifford; Sorell: G. Morgan, J. Chynoweth, J. Johnstone, D. Keeley, S. Russell, J. Craik.

RESERVES
New Norfolk 5.4 (34) 10.10 (70) 14.17- (101) 18.22 (130)
Sorell         0.0 (0)      0.1 (1)         0.1 (1)         0.1 (1)
Goals - New Norfolk: B. Chaplin 4, J. Gunther 3, D. Triffett 2, T. Triffett 2, J. Banks-Smith 2, B. Ransley 2, J. Van-Lierop 2, T. Duggan.
Best - New Norfolk: J. Gunther, B. Chaplin, J. Kelly, J. Banks-Smith, A. Minchin, N. Lester; Sorell: S. Pace, T. Banks, A. Jones, L. White, A. Mills, L. Batchelor.

COLTS
North Hobart 1.3 (9) 4.5 (29) 5.12 (42) 8.15 (63)
New Norfolk 1.1 (7) 3.3 (21)   3.5 (23)   4.5 (29)
Goals - North Hobart: Z. Lucas 2, D. Howlett 2, K. Howlett 2, J. Walker, A. Beswick; New Norfolk: H. Bielleman, A. Long, J. Whitford-Marriott, K. Tomkinson.
Best - North Hobart: D. Howlett, C. Gough, J. Walker, C. Dickens, Z. Lucas, J. Percy; New Norfolk: C. King, H. Bielleman, J. Whitford-Marriott, R. Wakefield, Z. Crosswell, B. Pauly.

No comments:

Post a Comment