Friday, January 2, 2015

Glenora school awards for 2014

CONGRATULATIONS to all the recipients of awards and the donors who made them possible at Glenora District High School's 2014 presentation assembly on December 14. Awards were presented to students in the primary and secondary sections of the school and a special mention was made of the 13 students who completed Grade 10 at Glenora in 2014.

Subject prizes
Bushy Park Show Society award for agricultural: Charlotte Walker.
School Association award for hospitality: Charlotte Walker.
School Association award for media: Hannah Mann.
School Association award for materials design technology: James Walker.
School Association award for English: Rebecca Gillie.
School Association award for history and geography: Rebecca Gillie.
School Association award for mathematics: Blake Walker.
School Association award for science: Mark McGuire.
School Association award for health and wellbeing: Roman Scott-Ostermann.
School Association award for music: Renee Marriott.
School Association award for automotive engineering: Ethan Watt.
School Association award for art: Linda Brown.
School Association award for primary Japanese: Tasha Kaye.
School Association award for dance: Annabelle Crosswell.

Bursaries
Central Highlands Council further education bursary: Charlotte Walker.
Bushy Park Estates bursary: Hope Matthews.
Norske Skog bursaries: Mark McGuire, Maddison Fenton, Rebecca Gillie, Ky Chatters.
Sylvia and Charles Viertel springboard to higher education bursary: Linda Brown.

Special prizes
New Norfolk Lions Club award for citizenship and service: Jasmine Slater.
Mark Shelton MHA award for school spirit: Evie Anning.
Rene Hidding MHA award for initiative and effort: Jasmine Attard.
Senator Carol Brown award for special contribution to the school: Joshua Oxley.
Derwent Valley Council encouragement award: Nicole Walker.
Shepherd Family awards for service to the community: Caleb Temple, Elizabeth Bearman, Kayla Glover.
Guy Barnett MHA award for service to the school community: Joshua Oxley.
Senator Eric Abetz award for commitment: Brock Hill.
Eric Hutchinson Lyons Shield Award: Hannah Mann.
David Llewellyn MHA school values award: Mark McGuire.
Trevor McHugh award for leadership and service: Ruby Jackson.
University of Tasmania science awards: Ethan Watt, Caitlin Davis, Sh'Kyi Wadley, Samantha Kaye, Blake Walker, Ky Chatters, Kayla Stacey, Maddison Fenton, Adam Bartels, Roman Scott-Ostermann, Harley Mannie, Kayla Glover.School Association award for commitment to school programs: Danika Gregson, Jessi Smith.
Commitment to reading award: Sophie Wilton.
Derwent Valley Masonic Lodge award for transition from primary to secondaryDylan Walker.
Central Highlands Council mayor's citizenship award (secondary): Charlotte Walker.
ADF Long Tan leadership and teamwork award: Mark McGuire.
Stephen Cashion Memorial Trophy (outstanding sportsperson - secondary): Hannah Mann.
SRC Outstanding Sportsperson (primary): Stephanie Griffiths.
Sporting Participation award (primary): Charlie Lovell.
Effort and Endeavour awards (primary): Sharnie Triffett, Decoda Triffett, Abbey Bailey, Kane Lovell, Dylan Davis, Jamie Brown.
Effort and Endeavour awards (secondary): Brodie Percy, Hayden Morris, Buffy-Lee Browning, Charlotte Walker.
Citizenship and Service awards (primary): Aydan Bailey, Jack Burrill-Smith, Heidi Davidson, Lucy Triffett, Sophie Thornton, Chris Hall. 
Citizenship and Service awards (secondary): Ebony Downie, Lara Plunkett, Danika Gregson, Mark McGuire.
Special Efforts in Senior Primary: Abigail Anderson.
Primary Co-Operation Award: Samuel Plunkett.
Caltex All-Rounder achievement award: Rebecca Gillie.
Rebecca White MHA Glenora merit award: Kayla Stacey.
Craig Farrell MLC participation award (secondary): Jaydem White.
Pursuit of Learning Award (primary): Grace Matthews.  
Pursuit of Learning Award (secondary): Kanisha Symons.
Minister for Education's Pride in our School Award for community spirit: Jasmine Attard.
Primary Academic Excellence awards: Indianna Hill, Callie Cooper, Blake Plunkett, Maddison Evans, Jessica Retallack, Mia Temple.
Secondary Academic Excellence awards: Lara Plunkett, Blair Marriott, Kanisha Symons, Rebecca Gillie.
Councillor Damian Bester awards for outstanding achievement in literacy: Isabella Cooper (primary) and Danika Gregson (secondary).
Claremont College Award: Daniel Coulson.
Veart Memorial Award for Excellence (donated by SRC and Councillor Damian Bester): Rebecca Gillie.

No comments:

Post a Comment