Saturday, December 6, 2014

NNHS awards for 2014

AN impressive list of awards was presented to successful students at New Norfolk High School's annual prizegiving assembly earlier this week. Congratulations to all recipients and to the donors who make the awards possible.

The major award of Dux of the School went to Jazmine Cowling, while Jazmine also shared the New Norfolk High School Medal with fellow Grade 10 student Isabella Darey.

The presentation assembly was held at the Derwent Valley Sport and Recreation Centre on Tuesday night.

Bursaries

  • Norske Skog Bursaries for students proceeding to College Education: Nathasja Duindam, Kyle Jones, Tyler Pearce, Jordyn Wilton.
  • UTAS C H Miller Custodian Foundation Springboard to Higher Education Bursary: Ella Adams
  • UTAS Sylvia & Charles Viertel Charitable Foundation Springboard to Higher Education Bursary: Alice Clarke
  • Central Highlands Council Bursary for a student residing in the Central Highlands and proceeding to Further Education: Zak Booth
  • Claremont College Award for a student proceeding to Claremont College: Georgia Bailey 
  • Magra CWA Vocational Bursary for a student proceeding to a VET Course: Tomasz Czaja
  • Ross Nicholson TYGA FM Commemorative Bursary for Music or Media: Alice Clarke



Jazmine Cowling receives an
award from principal
Malcolm Elliott
Grade 10 Subject Prizes

  • Andrew Walter Constructions Award for Achievement in Vocational and Applied Learning - Personal Futures: Isabella Darey
  • ANZ New Norfolk Award for Achievement in English: Jazmine Cowling
  • ANZ New Norfolk Award for Achievement in Mathematics: Jazmine Cowling
  • ANZ New Norfolk Award for Achievement in Science: Jazmine Cowling
  • Beacon Award for Achievement in the Arts - Dance: Sunita Browning
  • Councillor Damian Bester Award for Achievement in Society, History and Geography: Jazmine Cowling
  • Derwent Valley Concert Band Award for Achievement in the Arts - Music: Derrick Rabe
  • Derwent Valley School of Creative Woodwork Award for Achievement in Vocational and Applied Learning - Materials, Design and Technology: Zak Booth and Tomasz Czaja
  • Derwent Valley Sports & Recreation Centre Award for Achievement in Health and Wellbeing: Caitlin Wesley
  • Edwards Family Award for Achievement in Vocational and Applied Learning - Foods: Alice Clarke
  • Taylor Lacey Memorial Award for Achievement in Visual Arts: Derrick Rabe


Grade 10 Awards

  • ADF Long Tan Leadership & Teamwork Award: Tomasz Czaja
  • Senator Carol Brown Award for Personal Endeavour: Nathasja Duindam
  • David Jefferson Memorial Award for Service to the School Community: Tyler Pearce and Derrick Rabe
  • Derwent Valley Rotary Club Shield for Citizenship, Service and Fellowship over four years: Jaidyn Daniels and Isabella Darey
  • F H Dixon Bequest for Achievement in Public Speaking: Jazmine Cowling
  • Lions Club of New Norfolk Community Service & Citizenship Award: Alice Clarke
  • Lyons Shield for excellence in academia, community service and school participation: Isabella Darey
  • Michael Graham Memorial Trophy for Boys Sport & Sportsmanship: Joshua Ransley
  • Tina and Stephen Rhodes Memorial Award for Outstanding Values in Girls Sport sponsored by Derwent Valley Sports and Recreation Centre: Sunita Browning
  • Uniting Church Personal Endeavour and Commitment to Personal Growth Award: Georgia Bailey
  • New Norfolk High School Caltex Best All Rounder: Caitlin Wesley
  • Rebecca White MHA Encouragement Award for Grade 10: Lucas Kaiser


Jessie Ure receives an award from
Mayor Martyn Evans
Grade 9 Awards

  • The Gazette Award for Achievement in Communications: Natasha Winter
  • David Llewellyn MHA Encouragement Award: Taleah Oates
  • Derwent Valley Council Award for Outstanding Achievement across the Curriculum: Jessie Ure
  • Derwent Valley Masonic Lodge Grade 9 Best All Rounder Award: Brianna Fenton
  • Pat Blackwell Community Service and Citizenship Award: Campbell Evans
  • Phil Lake Award for Consistent Effort in Mathematics sponsored by the Mathematical Association of Tasmania: Melissa Gleeson
  • Tasmanian Alkaloids Award for Exemplary Commitment to the Values of Education: Ellie Hayton and Jye Wilton



Chloe Wilson receives an award
from Rene Hidding MHA
Grade 8 Awards

  • Carol Foster Award for Improvement in Reading: Andrew Miller
  • Commonwealth Bank Grade 8 Best All Rounder Award: Emma Browning
  • Dazeley Award for Service to the School Community: Cassandra Ringsell
  • Lachlan CWA Memorial Committee Encouragement Award: Thomas Booth
  • Mark Shelton MHA Award for Upholding the School Values and being a Professional Student: Lydia Browning
  • Rene Hidding MHA Award for Outstanding Achievement across the Curriculum: Chloe Wilson
  • RSL Award for Improvement and Consistent Effort: Taylor King
  • The Shoe Mart Sport and Sportsmanship Award: Ryan Browning


Nathan McArdle receives an
award from Craig Farrell MLC
Grade 7 Awards

  • Outstanding Achievement across the Curriculum (for a former Fairview Primary School student): Alesha Moles
  • Outstanding Achievement across the Curriculum (for a former Molesworth Primary School student): Ellie Woolley
  • Outstanding Achievement across the Curriculum (for a former New Norfolk Primary School student): Nathan McArdl
  • Carol Foster Award for Improvement in Reading: Tyson Wakefield
  • Commonwealth Bank Grade 7 Best All Rounder Award: Alesha Moles
  • Craig Farrell MLC Award for Community Service & Citizenship: Nathan McArdle
  • Lachlan CWA Memorial Committee Encouragement Award: Suzannah Keleher
  • Hobart Pathology Award for Upholding the School Values and being a Professional Student: Heather Godfrey
  • RSL Award for Improvement and Consistent Effort: Samuel Holloway


No comments:

Post a Comment