Saturday, March 1, 2014

Election candidates named

AT noon yesterday, names of the 126 candidates standing at the 2014 House of Assembly elections were announced. The candidates for Lyons, in the order announced by the Tasmanian Electoral Commission are:

LIBERAL PARTY
GUY BARNETT, Consultant, of Newstead
BERTRAND CADART, Mayor, of Bicheno
MARTYN EVANS, Mayor, of Magra
RENE HIDDING, Member of Parliament, of Youngtown
MARK SHELTON, Member of Parliament, Bracknell

TASMANIAN GREENS
PIP BRINKLOW, Nurse, of New Norfolk
GLENN MILLAR, Volunteer/Gardener/Mechanic, of Forcett
TIM MORRIS, Member of Parliament, of New Norfolk
HANNAH RUBENACH, Councillor/Deputy Mayor, of Gray
STEPHANIE TAYLOR, Remedial Massage Therapist, of Rowella

AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY
DARREN SCOTT CLARK, CEO, of Evandale
JESSEY DILLON, Health, Safety and Environment Co-ordinator, of Magra
BOB GORDON, Director/Forester, of Hobart
DAVID LLEWELLYN, Self Employed, of St Helens
REBECCA WHITE, Member of Parliament, of Orielton

NATIONAL PARTY
CRAIG TERENCE DAVEY, Business Owner, of Sheffield
BRETT HALL, Farmer, of Lemont
LEO PEROTTI, Business Operator (Forestry), of Moltema
ANNE SALT, Adult Literacy Support Officer, of New Norfolk

PALMER UNITED PARTY
MARK GREWAR, Driver Trainer/Student, of Deloraine
WAYNE SHOOBRIDGE, Self Employed, of New Norfolk
QUENTIN VON STIEGLITZ, Security Advisor, of Trevallyn

UNGROUPED
PAUL BELCHER, Disability Support Worker, of Magra
MURRAY STEWART, Unemployed Boilermaker/Welder, of Elizabeth Town

The State Election will be held on Saturday, March 15. There are five state electorates and five seats to be filled in each. Voting is compulsory and electors who cannot get to a polling place on polling day can vote early by collecting a postal vote application from any post office or electoral office, or download one from our www.tec.tas.gov.au. Alternatively, they can vote early at places including the Ground Floor of NAB House, 86 Collins St, Hobart (9am-5pm on weekdays and 9am-6pm March 14).

No comments:

Post a Comment