Monday, March 31, 2014

Gretna captain's pride

Gretna II captain Joey Eyles holds aloft the Southern Cricket Association
Fourth Grade premiership cup after the great win over DOSA
on Saturday. Photo by Wade Gleeson.

Kids in the swim at New Norfolk

STUDENTS from New Norfolk Primary School took part in the Federal Government's Active After-School Communities (AASC) program this month, enjoying aquatic activities at the New Norfolk Olympic Pool. “We encourage children of all levels and ability to participate in a range of different sports and physical activities that are available to them locally,” AASC regional co-ordinator Neil Connell said.

"This event highlights a strong partnership between the AASC program and New Norfolk Swimming Pool, with 50 students participating during the past 12 months and 24 students transitioning to learn-to-swim and junior pool memberships as a result of their AASC program experience," Mr Connell said.

“The program encourages children to join a local sporting club or school sporting team by introducing them to a range of local sporting clubs available in their community. It’s also about having fun, making new friends, learning new skills and most importantly getting children active,” Mr Connell said.

New Norfolk Primary School teacher Mark Beattie said he was delighted with the school’s involvement with the AASC program, and the ongoing participation opportunities available at the New Norfolk Pool.

A Federal Government initiative delivered by the Australian Sports Commission, the AASC program is run in more than 3200 schools and after school care centres in all states and territories with about 190,000 children participating each term. The program provides children with the opportunity to try a variety of sports and other structured physical activities through a positive and fun experience. In doing so, the program encourage a love of sport that motivates them to join a local sporting club and get participants and their families active for life.

Sunday, March 30, 2014

Cricket flags to Gretna and New Norfolk

RESULTS FROM YESTERDAY'S SOUTHERN CRICKET ASSOCIATION GRAND FINALS

SECOND GRADE: New Norfolk I defeated Molesworth I

FOURTH GRADE: Gretna II defeated DOSA

New Tasmanian Government at-a-glance

FOR those who do not wish to read all of the premier-elect's media release, here is a snapshot of the incoming Hodgman ministry:

Will Hodgman MHA
Premier
Minister for Tourism, Hospitality and Events
Minister for Sport and Recreation
Minister for Aboriginal Affairs

Guy Barnett MHA
Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier

Jeremy Rockliff MHA
Deputy Premier
Minister for Education and Training
Minister for Primary Industries and Water
Minister for Racing

Michael Ferguson MHA
Minister for Health
Minister for Information Technology and Innovation
Leader of Government Business in the House of Assembly

Dr Vanessa Goodwin MLC
Attorney-General
Minister for Justice
Minister for Corrections
Minister for the Arts
Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council

Matthew Groom MHA
Minister for State Growth, Energy and the Environment, Parks and Heritage

Adam Brooks MHA
Parliamentary Secretary for Small Business and Trade

Peter Gutwein MHA
Treasurer
Minister for Planning and Local Government

Paul Harriss MHA
Minister for Resources

Rene Hidding MHA
Minister for Police and Emergency Management
Minister for Infrastructure

Jacquie Petrusma MHA
Minister for Human Services
Minister for Women

Elise Archer MHA
Speaker of the House of Assembly

Mark Shelton MHA
Chair of Committees
Deputy Speaker

Roger Jaensch MHA
Government Whip

Backbench
Sarah Courtney MHA
Joan Rylah MHA

Hodgman names his ministries

MEDIA RELEASE
Will Hodgman MHA, premier-elect

Sunday, 30 March 2014

"Tomorrow, I will recommend to His Excellency The Governor, the Honourable Peter Underwood AC, that he commission the following Ministers to deliver our long-term Plan for Tasmania. This team is a mix of experienced, hard-working MPs with a wide variety of backgrounds and real-life experiences. It is also geographically representative, with members from right around the State.

"With a Parliamentary Liberal Team of 17, the largest since 1998, I have decided to recommend to His Excellency an appointment of a Cabinet of nine ministers, supported by two Parliamentary Secretaries. Notwithstanding this, the number of individual ministries will total just 24, down from 31 under Labor and the Greens. This will make it clear who is the responsible Minister, and make it far easier for individuals and businesses in their dealings with the Government.

"In addition to being Premier, I will take on the roles of Minister for Tourism, Hospitality and Events; Sport and Recreation; and Aboriginal Affairs, reflecting the importance I place on these issues. Guy Barnett MP will be my Parliamentary Secretary.

"Jeremy Rockliff MP as Deputy Premier will take on the important role of Education and Training. Improving education outcomes will be at the heart of my Government, and Mr Rockliff will be tasked with implementing our Plan to extend High Schools to Year 12. He will also take on the role of Minister for Primary Industries and Water; and Minister for Racing.

"Rebuilding essential services is a core commitment of my Government, and the task in the health portfolio will be overseen by Michael Ferguson MP as Minister for Health. Mr Ferguson will also be Minister for Information Technology and Innovation, a role he shadowed in Opposition, and will take on the important task of Leader of Government Business in the House of Assembly.

"With her strong background in criminology, Dr Vanessa Goodwin MLC will be Attorney-General, Minister for Justice, and Minister for Corrections, as well as Minister for the Arts. I also intend to appoint Dr Goodwin Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council, making her the first female Liberal and only the second female Leader of the Legislative Council since Mrs Phyllis Benjamin AO MBE in 1969.

"Jobs will be the number one priority of my Government. As Minister for State Growth, Energy and the Environment, Parks and Heritage, Matthew Groom MP will have the important task of maximising our competitive advantages to create jobs. He will also be responsible for the merger of DEDTA and DIER to create the new Department of State Growth. As Parliamentary Secretary for Small Business and Trade, Adam Brooks MP will work out of the State Growth portfolio to facilitate the creation of new jobs in those important areas.

"In Opposition, Peter Gutwein MP proved his credentials on budgetary matters and as Treasurer he will have the task of repairing Tasmania's finances. As Minister for Planning and Local Government, Mr Gutwein will also have the important task of implementing our Plan for a quicker, cheaper, simpler and fairer planning system.

"With 18 years experience in the Parliament, Paul Harriss MP will be Minister for Resources. His initial key task will be to tear up the job destroying Forest Deal and to rebuild our critical forest industry. He will also be tasked with expanding our mining and minerals sector.

"The equally experienced Rene Hidding MP will take on the role of rebuilding our police service, as Minister for Police and Emergency Management. He will also be Minister for Infrastructure, with shareholder responsibility for a number of key government enterprises including the TT-Line; and he will oversee the creation of our new independent advisory body, Infrastructure Tasmania.

"Over the past four years, Jacquie Petrusma MP has proven herself a strong performer in the Human Services portfolio and she will continue that role as Minister. She will also take on the role of Minister for Women.

"Elise Archer MP will be the Government's nomination for Speaker of the House of Assembly. Elise has a strong legal background which I am sure she will apply rigorously to be a fair but firm Speaker. If elected, she will be the first-ever female speaker of the House of Assembly.

"Mark Shelton MP will be the Government's nomination for Chair of Committees and Deputy Speaker, a role he is well-suited to with his experience in the State Parliament, and prior to that, local government.

"Finally, Roger Jaensch MP will be Government Whip. Despite being newly elected to the Parliament, Mr Jaensch brings with him a strong background in government administration which makes him ideal for this role.

"I am confident that our team of 17 Liberal Members of Parliament will work tirelessly to deliver on our long-term plan for Tasmania - more jobs, economic growth, and a brighter future for all Tasmanians."

Saturday, March 29, 2014

How you voted in the State Election

THE Tasmanian Electoral Commission yesterday published first preference results, by polling place, recorded in the March 15 State Election. Results from local polling booths follow. Click here for full results.

DROMEDARY
BARNETT Guy (LIB) 40
CADART Bertrand (LIB) 16
EVANS Martyn (LIB) 40
HIDDING Rene (LIB) 48
SHELTON Mark (LIB) 27
BRINKLOW Pip (GRN) 4
MILLAR Glenn (GRN) 0
MORRIS Tim (GRN) 20
RUBENACH Hannah (GRN) 2
TAYLOR Stephanie (GRN) 1
CLARK Darren Scott (ALP) 9
DILLON Jessey (ALP) 6
GORDON Bob (ALP) 19
LLEWELLYN David (ALP) 36
WHITE Rebecca (ALP) 49
DAVEY Craig Terence (NAT) 0
HALL Brett (NAT) 1
PEROTTI Leo (NAT) 1
SALT Anne (NAT) 0
GREWAR Mark (PUP) 0
SHOOBRIDGE Wayne (PUP) 6
VON STIEGLITZ Quentin (PUP) 8
BELCHER Paul (IND) 12
STEWART Murray (IND) 1

ELLENDALE
BARNETT Guy (LIB) 16
CADART Bertrand (LIB) 4
EVANS Martyn (LIB) 42
HIDDING Rene (LIB) 10
SHELTON Mark (LIB) 14
BRINKLOW Pip (GRN) 1
MILLAR Glenn (GRN) 1
MORRIS Tim (GRN) 16
RUBENACH Hannah (GRN) 1
TAYLOR Stephanie (GRN) 0
CLARK Darren Scott (ALP) 1
DILLON Jessey (ALP) 2
GORDON Bob (ALP) 2
LLEWELLYN David (ALP) 10
WHITE Rebecca (ALP) 5
DAVEY Craig Terence (NAT) 0
HALL Brett (NAT) 2
PEROTTI Leo (NAT) 0
SALT Anne (NAT) 1
GREWAR Mark (PUP) 1
SHOOBRIDGE Wayne (PUP) 4
VON STIEGLITZ Quentin (PUP) 0
BELCHER Paul (IND) 10
STEWART Murray (IND) 0

GRETNA
BARNETT Guy (LIB) 12
CADART Bertrand (LIB) 4
EVANS Martyn (LIB) 34
HIDDING Rene (LIB) 22
SHELTON Mark (LIB) 15
BRINKLOW Pip (GRN) 1
MILLAR Glenn (GRN) 0
MORRIS Tim (GRN) 10
RUBENACH Hannah (GRN) 0
TAYLOR Stephanie (GRN) 1
CLARK Darren Scott (ALP) 1
DILLON Jessey (ALP) 4
GORDON Bob (ALP) 8
LLEWELLYN David (ALP) 18
WHITE Rebecca (ALP) 29
DAVEY Craig Terence (NAT) 1
HALL Brett (NAT) 0
PEROTTI Leo (NAT) 1
SALT Anne (NAT) 0
GREWAR Mark (PUP) 4
SHOOBRIDGE Wayne (PUP) 3
VON STIEGLITZ Quentin (PUP) 1
BELCHER Paul (IND) 10
STEWART Murray (IND) 0

GRANTON
BARNETT Guy (LIB) 53
CADART Bertrand (LIB) 12
EVANS Martyn (LIB) 53
HIDDING Rene (LIB) 87
SHELTON Mark (LIB) 36
BRINKLOW Pip (GRN) 5
MILLAR Glenn (GRN) 4
MORRIS Tim (GRN) 20
RUBENACH Hannah (GRN) 4
TAYLOR Stephanie (GRN) 6
CLARK Darren Scott (ALP) 11
DILLON Jessey (ALP) 7
GORDON Bob (ALP) 20
LLEWELLYN David (ALP) 48
WHITE Rebecca (ALP) 68
DAVEY Craig Terence (NAT) 0
HALL Brett (NAT) 2
PEROTTI Leo (NAT) 1
SALT Anne (NAT) 2
GREWAR Mark (PUP) 5
SHOOBRIDGE Wayne (PUP) 13
VON STIEGLITZ Quentin (PUP) 9
BELCHER Paul (IND) 26
STEWART Murray (IND) 4

GLENORA
BARNETT Guy (LIB) 22
CADART Bertrand (LIB) 1
EVANS Martyn (LIB) 29
HIDDING Rene (LIB) 36
SHELTON Mark (LIB) 17
BRINKLOW Pip (GRN) 1
MILLAR Glenn (GRN) 0
MORRIS Tim (GRN) 8
RUBENACH Hannah (GRN) 1
TAYLOR Stephanie (GRN) 1
CLARK Darren Scott (ALP) 1
DILLON Jessey (ALP) 3
GORDON Bob (ALP) 3
LLEWELLYN David (ALP) 14
WHITE Rebecca (ALP) 17
DAVEY Craig Terence (NAT) 0
HALL Brett (NAT) 1
PEROTTI Leo (NAT) 0
SALT Anne (NAT) 0
GREWAR Mark (PUP) 2
SHOOBRIDGE Wayne (PUP) 2
VON STIEGLITZ Quentin (PUP) 3
BELCHER Paul (IND) 9
STEWART Murray (IND) 0

HAMILTON
BARNETT Guy (LIB) 18
CADART Bertrand (LIB) 2
EVANS Martyn (LIB) 17
HIDDING Rene (LIB) 20
SHELTON Mark (LIB) 10
BRINKLOW Pip (GRN) 1
MILLAR Glenn (GRN) 0
MORRIS Tim (GRN) 6
RUBENACH Hannah (GRN) 0
TAYLOR Stephanie (GRN) 0
CLARK Darren Scott (ALP) 1
DILLON Jessey (ALP) 3
GORDON Bob (ALP) 4
LLEWELLYN David (ALP) 6
WHITE Rebecca (ALP) 12
DAVEY Craig Terence (NAT) 3
HALL Brett (NAT) 5
PEROTTI Leo (NAT) 0
SALT Anne (NAT) 0
GREWAR Mark (PUP) 3
SHOOBRIDGE Wayne (PUP) 3
VON STIEGLITZ Quentin (PUP) 6
BELCHER Paul (IND) 4
STEWART Murray (IND) 1

LACHLAN
BARNETT Guy (LIB) 30
CADART Bertrand (LIB) 13
EVANS Martyn (LIB) 51
HIDDING Rene (LIB) 43
SHELTON Mark (LIB) 21
BRINKLOW Pip (GRN) 5
MILLAR Glenn (GRN) 2
MORRIS Tim (GRN) 53
RUBENACH Hannah (GRN) 4
TAYLOR Stephanie (GRN) 4
CLARK Darren Scott (ALP) 10
DILLON Jessey (ALP) 4
GORDON Bob (ALP) 14
LLEWELLYN David (ALP) 30
WHITE Rebecca (ALP) 44
DAVEY Craig Terence (NAT) 1
HALL Brett (NAT) 0
PEROTTI Leo (NAT) 0
SALT Anne (NAT) 1
GREWAR Mark (PUP) 2
SHOOBRIDGE Wayne (PUP) 9
VON STIEGLITZ Quentin (PUP) 9
BELCHER Paul (IND) 49
STEWART Murray (IND) 0

MAGRA
BARNETT Guy (LIB) 27
CADART Bertrand (LIB) 13
EVANS Martyn (LIB) 98
HIDDING Rene (LIB) 66
SHELTON Mark (LIB) 18
BRINKLOW Pip (GRN) 3
MILLAR Glenn (GRN) 3
MORRIS Tim (GRN) 18
RUBENACH Hannah (GRN) 1
TAYLOR Stephanie (GRN) 2
CLARK Darren Scott (ALP) 9
DILLON Jessey (ALP) 14
GORDON Bob (ALP) 19
LLEWELLYN David (ALP) 47
WHITE Rebecca (ALP) 52
DAVEY Craig Terence (NAT) 0
HALL Brett (NAT) 0
PEROTTI Leo (NAT) 1
SALT Anne (NAT) 2
GREWAR Mark (PUP) 1
SHOOBRIDGE Wayne (PUP) 10
VON STIEGLITZ Quentin (PUP) 6
BELCHER Paul (IND) 57
STEWART Murray (IND) 1

MAYDENA
BARNETT Guy (LIB) 8
CADART Bertrand (LIB) 1
EVANS Martyn (LIB) 34
HIDDING Rene (LIB) 16
SHELTON Mark (LIB) 6
BRINKLOW Pip (GRN) 3
MILLAR Glenn (GRN) 2
MORRIS Tim (GRN) 11
RUBENACH Hannah (GRN) 4
TAYLOR Stephanie (GRN) 0
CLARK Darren Scott (ALP) 1
DILLON Jessey (ALP) 1
GORDON Bob (ALP) 10
LLEWELLYN David (ALP) 10
WHITE Rebecca (ALP) 8
DAVEY Craig Terence (NAT) 0
HALL Brett (NAT) 0
PEROTTI Leo (NAT) 1
SALT Anne (NAT) 0
GREWAR Mark (PUP) 3
SHOOBRIDGE Wayne (PUP) 3
VON STIEGLITZ Quentin (PUP) 3
BELCHER Paul (IND) 5
STEWART Murray (IND) 0

MOLESWORTH
BARNETT Guy (LIB) 17
CADART Bertrand (LIB) 5
EVANS Martyn (LIB) 30
HIDDING Rene (LIB) 29
SHELTON Mark (LIB) 17
BRINKLOW Pip (GRN) 4
MILLAR Glenn (GRN) 3
MORRIS Tim (GRN) 52
RUBENACH Hannah (GRN) 4
TAYLOR Stephanie (GRN) 2
CLARK Darren Scott (ALP) 3
DILLON Jessey (ALP) 8
GORDON Bob (ALP) 17
LLEWELLYN David (ALP) 27
WHITE Rebecca (ALP) 48
DAVEY Craig Terence (NAT) 0
HALL Brett (NAT) 0
PEROTTI Leo (NAT) 0
SALT Anne (NAT) 0
GREWAR Mark (PUP) 2
SHOOBRIDGE Wayne (PUP) 9
VON STIEGLITZ Quentin (PUP) 2
BELCHER Paul (IND) 11
STEWART Murray (IND) 1

NEW NORFOLK
BARNETT Guy (LIB) 91
CADART Bertrand (LIB) 24
EVANS Martyn (LIB) 234
HIDDING Rene (LIB) 188
SHELTON Mark (LIB) 71
BRINKLOW Pip (GRN) 16
MILLAR Glenn (GRN) 14
MORRIS Tim (GRN) 150
RUBENACH Hannah (GRN) 15
TAYLOR Stephanie (GRN) 11
CLARK Darren Scott (ALP) 33
DILLON Jessey (ALP) 33
GORDON Bob (ALP) 80
LLEWELLYN David (ALP) 178
WHITE Rebecca (ALP) 293
DAVEY Craig Terence (NAT) 0
HALL Brett (NAT) 7
PEROTTI Leo (NAT) 3
SALT Anne (NAT) 16
GREWAR Mark (PUP) 14
SHOOBRIDGE Wayne (PUP) 41
VON STIEGLITZ Quentin (PUP) 25
BELCHER Paul (IND) 237
STEWART Murray (IND) 5

NEW NORFOLK NORTH
BARNETT Guy (LIB) 77
CADART Bertrand (LIB) 19
EVANS Martyn (LIB) 201
HIDDING Rene (LIB) 119
SHELTON Mark (LIB) 45
BRINKLOW Pip (GRN) 4
MILLAR Glenn (GRN) 2
MORRIS Tim (GRN) 30
RUBENACH Hannah (GRN) 0
TAYLOR Stephanie (GRN) 1
CLARK Darren Scott (ALP) 20
DILLON Jessey (ALP) 28
GORDON Bob (ALP) 75
LLEWELLYN David (ALP) 162
WHITE Rebecca (ALP) 186
DAVEY Craig Terence (NAT) 2
HALL Brett (NAT) 3
PEROTTI Leo (NAT) 2
SALT Anne (NAT) 5
GREWAR Mark (PUP) 12
SHOOBRIDGE Wayne (PUP) 28
VON STIEGLITZ Quentin (PUP) 18
BELCHER Paul (IND) 188
STEWART Murray (IND) 1

OUSE
BARNETT Guy (LIB) 37
CADART Bertrand (LIB) 6
EVANS Martyn (LIB) 35
HIDDING Rene (LIB) 35
SHELTON Mark (LIB) 13
BRINKLOW Pip (GRN) 3
MILLAR Glenn (GRN) 0
MORRIS Tim (GRN) 8
RUBENACH Hannah (GRN) 1
TAYLOR Stephanie (GRN) 0
CLARK Darren Scott (ALP) 3
DILLON Jessey (ALP) 3
GORDON Bob (ALP) 9
LLEWELLYN David (ALP) 14
WHITE Rebecca (ALP) 23
DAVEY Craig Terence (NAT) 0
HALL Brett (NAT) 7
PEROTTI Leo (NAT) 0
SALT Anne (NAT) 2
GREWAR Mark (PUP) 1
SHOOBRIDGE Wayne (PUP) 3
VON STIEGLITZ Quentin (PUP) 3
BELCHER Paul (IND) 6
STEWART Murray (IND) 1

WESTERWAY
BARNETT Guy (LIB) 15
CADART Bertrand (LIB) 5
EVANS Martyn (LIB) 47
HIDDING Rene (LIB) 22
SHELTON Mark (LIB) 15
BRINKLOW Pip (GRN) 4
MILLAR Glenn (GRN) 3
MORRIS Tim (GRN) 22
RUBENACH Hannah (GRN) 2
TAYLOR Stephanie (GRN) 0
CLARK Darren Scott (ALP) 3
DILLON Jessey (ALP) 3
GORDON Bob (ALP) 11
LLEWELLYN David (ALP) 18
WHITE Rebecca (ALP) 18
DAVEY Craig Terence (NAT) 0
HALL Brett (NAT) 3
PEROTTI Leo (NAT) 0
SALT Anne (NAT) 0
GREWAR Mark (PUP) 3
SHOOBRIDGE Wayne (PUP) 4
VON STIEGLITZ Quentin (PUP) 1
BELCHER Paul (IND) 5
STEWART Murray (IND) 0

Friday, March 28, 2014

Wade's grand final tips

HERE are Wade Gleeson's tips for the Southern Cricket Association grand finals, which will all be played at 10.30am this Saturday.

Second Grade: New Norfolk to win by two wickets or 20 in a match that will have plenty to write about. Molesworth will give it a good shake, but the Red Caps have far too much to play for with a few players still around from those six DVCA grand final losses. Players to have an impact: Stewart Rice and Jamie Adams.

Fourth Grade: Gretna II to win in a very close encounter that could even come down to the the final ball with an unlikely hero taking the match-winning catch or hitting the winning run. Players to have an impact: Brian Smith and Brock Nichol

SCA GRAND FINALS
All Matches are on Saturday and start at 10.30am.

FIRST GRADE: Wellington v Campania at Eady St.
SECOND GRADE: New Norfolk I v Molesworth I at Tynwald Park.
THIRD GRADE: Old Beach v Sorell at Old Beach.
FOURTH GRADE: DOSA V Gretna II v at Cadburys No.1.
FIFTH GRADE: Lindisfarne v Montagu Bay at Lindisfarne No.2.
SIXTH GRADE: Knights v St Anne's at Cambridge Oval.

Re-tune today, viewers

Google Map from http://ozdigitaltv.com/transmitters/TAS
ALL free-to-air TV channels in New Norfolk will change frequencies today. These moves will free up broadcasting spectrum so it can be used for services such as mobile broadband. Once the channels have moved, viewers will need to re-tune their digital TV, set-top box or digital TV recorder to get them back.

Retuning is done using the remote control. For most systems, viewers should press the "menu" button on the remote, look for settings such as "channels" or "auto-tuning", then follow the prompts to retune. A video and three-step guide to retuning is available on the retune website.  Viewers might want to write down their favourite channel, program recordings or parental lock settings before they retune.

Today's retune only affects viewers receiving their television signal from the TV tower located at Shepherd's Hill, New Norfolk. Other viewers receiving their TV signal from the Hobart tower will need to retune on a different date.

There may be some disruption to all TV services for several hours today due to work being conducted at the transmission site. Viewers should wait until after the expected retune time of 3.30pm before retuning. There may be a further outage to TV services tomorrow. Viewers will not need to retune again – the TV services will reappear once the work at the transmission site has been completed.

Viewers can find information about how to retune and any scheduled retune outages on the website or by calling the Digital Ready Information Line.  Viewers who are having difficulty retuning their equipment should check their manufacturer’s handbook or manual for instructions on how to retune, ask a friend or family member to help, visit the retune website or call the Digital Ready Information Line on 1800 201 013 between 8am and 10pm, seven days a week.

Thursday, March 27, 2014

Cricketer of the year

CONGRATULATIONS to New Norfolk Cricket Club member Stewart Rice (pictured) who was named Division II player of the year at the Southern Cricket Association dinner on Monday night.

Cricket final a local derby

Wade Gleeson sent in this photo from Facebook showing the banner made
by Tammy Hill to promote this weekend's Southern Cricket Association
grand final being played at Tynwald Park at 10am on Saturday when New
Norfolk will battle Molesworth for the Division II title.

Statement by Tim Morris

Tim Morris
Final statement from Tim Morris
Thursday, March 27, 2014

The Tasmanian Greens today acknowledged that they had lost the Lyons seat that they had held since taking the seat from the Liberals in 2002. Former Greens Member for Lyons, Tim Morris, said that he was very disappointed that he had not been able to hold the seat for the Greens.

“It is clear now that I was out-campaigned, particularly by the Liberals, on just about every aspect, and that even though I was not a part of the last government, I did support it, and I have paid a price for that support.” Mr Morris said.

“I have been privileged to spend almost 12 years representing the electorate of Lyons for the greens and I warmly thank all those who have supported me during this time. My highlights have been that I was able to be a key campaigner for the revitalisation of our railway, supporting the forests agreement and ensuring the stability of Tasmania’s government over the past 4 years.”

“I am also grateful that I have been able to have served the past 4 years as Deputy Speaker/Chair of Committees, a role that is important to the operation of the parliament, although almost invisible to the outside world.”

“I also acknowledge the professional and personal support of my office staff and as those at parliament, and the Greens parliamentary team. Over these last 12 years I have made friends with so many wonderful people who are so committed to making Tasmania such a beautiful place to live, I thank them all.”

Wednesday, March 26, 2014

Election finalised, finally

Election complete!
 Click image to enlarge or click here
to view original.
IT'S taken 11 days and the polling place figures still aren't available, but after 47 counts the Tasmanian Electoral Commission has tonight named the winners in the seat of Lyons following the March 15 State Election.

Following the distribution of preferences, the candidates elected are, in order:

1. Rene Hidding MHA, Liberal Party
2. Guy Barnett, Liberal Party
3. Rebecca White MHA, Australian Labor Party
4. Mark Shelton MHA, Liberal Party
5. David Llewellyn, Australian Labor Party

The result was announced at 6.42pm following the distribution of the preferences of Palmer United Party candidate Quentin von Stieglitz which saw former deputy premier David Llewellyn achieve a quota and a return to parliament after losing his seat four years ago.

Mr Llewellyn's success comes at the expense of New Norfolk's Tim Morris, who had served as a Tasmanian Greens MP for 12 years. The former Derwent Valley mayor will now consider his future options which, according to ABC News, may include university study.

Earlier today the electoral commission released the final first preference results, following the counting of postal votes. These figures appear below and it is interesting to note that the top five candidates match those arrived at after the distribution of preferences.
  1. Rene Hidding MHA, LIB 11,097
  2. Guy Barnett, LIB, 9741
  3. Rebecca White MHA, ALP, 8589
  4. Mark Shelton MHA, LIB, 8060
  5. David Llewellyn, ALP, 5262
  6. Tim Morris MHA, GRN, 5140
  7. Martyn Evans, LIB, 3005
  8. Bob Gordon, ALP, 2724
  9. Bertrand Cadart, LIB, 2560
  10. Quentin von Stieglitz, PUP, 1658
  11. Paul Belcher, IND, 1252
  12. Wayne Shoobridge, PUP, 1233
  13. Darren Clark, ALP, 1080
  14. Mark Grewar, PUP, 867
  15. Jessey Dillon, ALP, 719
  16. Hannah Rubenach, GRN, 668
  17. Pip Brinklow, GRN, 655
  18. Stephanie Taylor, GRN, 604
  19. Glenn Millar, GRN, 498
  20. Craig Davey, NAT, 295
  21. Brett Hall, NAT, 243
  22. Stewart Murray, IND, 193
  23. Anne Salt, NAT, 122
  24. Leo Perotti, NAT, 89
Click image to enlarge or click here to view original.

Gretna II into first southern final

GRETNA II will play its first Southern Cricket Association grand final after defeating Hobart by 58 runs last weekend. In a reduced 35 over match, Gretna had first hit and made the very good score of 184. Opener Bruce Emery who has been in great form of recent weeks and batted through the whole innings to remain 64 not out. Emery faced the first and last balls of the innings putting on 49 with fellow opener Nick Wakefield who made 15. Coming in down the order, Peter Jelkic did well making 42 (two fours and two sixes) and putting on 65 with Emery. This was a classic innings by Emery who wasn't in the best of health at the end. A brave effort Bruce.

In reply, Hobart was bowled out for for 126 in the 33rd over. All the Gretna bowlers did well with captain Joey Eyles 2-8 having with the best figures while Peter Jelkic capped off a good day taking 2-21 while Dylan Pearce and Brock Nichols also took two each.

Well done to Gretna. This was a big win in the context of the season and knocking off the favourites. Here's hoping you get a premiership over DOSA on Saturday.

FOURTH GRADE - PRELIMINARY FINAL
Gretna II 8 for 184 off 35 overs (34 extras) d Hobart 10 for 126 off 32.4 overs (7 extras) at North Warrane. Gretna batting: B. Emery 64 not out, P. Jelkic 42, N. Wakefield 15. Gretna bowling: J. Eyles 2-8 (2.4), P. Jelkic 2-21 (7), D. Pearce 2-27 (7), B. Nichols 2-36 (7).

Molesworth into second-grade final

Gretna Cricket Club member Ben Shaw mops up the water
around the Boyer Oval pitch before the preliminary final
between Molesworth I and Gretna I last Saturday.
MOLESWORTH is into the Southern Cricket Association second-grade grand final after defeating Gretna I by three wickets in a close encounter and controversial preliminary final at Boyer Oval last Saturday.

Molesworth captain Brad Coppleman had a six-wicket haul and then when chasing 206 to win and needing 52 with three wickets in hand, Molesworth duo Mathew Smith (36 not out) and Dean King (20 not out) guided their team to victory with nine balls to spare. Earlier, Jamie Adams made 38 with some clean hitting and two very good sixes. Adams put on 52 with Brad Coppleman (20), while opener Cody Neads made 33.

Spinner Matthew Eyles was the main wicket-taker for Gretna with four. After winning the toss, Gretna did well to make 205 on what was a damp service from all the rain. Openers Ben Rainbird (37) and Damien Hack (16) got their team to a good start putting on 60. Gretna then slumped to 8-135 before a last wicket stand of 43 from Corey Ransley (39no) and Daniel Browning (15) then took the total to 205. Nathan Eiszele bowled well taking 3-30 but it was Brad Coppleman who did the damage with his six wickets.

This match had everything for the spectator and Molesworth is now into its fourth straight second-grade grand final it but wasn't without controversy and the captains' reports should make for interesting reading in relation to the umpires' decision on a bowler who appeared to have exceeded his 10 overs and took a wicket with the first ball of his 11th over.

This incident takes nothing away from Molesworth's win. Congratulations and good luck in the big one this Saturday against New Norfolk I. It should be a great match! And well done to the Derwent Valley Council for mowing the oval and doing all they could to have the ground ready last Saturday after all the rain. The super-soaker arranged by Gretna did a great job removing the water from around the pitch.

SCORES - SECOND GRADE PRELIMINARY FINAL
Molesworth 7 for 206 off 48.3 overs (16 extras) d Gretna I 10 for 205 off 48.1 overs (29 extras) at Boyer Oval.
Batting - Gretna: C. Ransley 39 not out, B. Rainbird 37, M. Burns 19, J. Ackerly 17, D. Hack 16, M. Eyles 14, D. Browning 15. G. Blackwell 14. Bowling - Molesworth: B. Coppleman 6-36 (10.1), N. Eiszele 3-30 (10), J. Adams 1-41 (8).
Batting - Molesworth: J. Adams 38, M. Smith 36no, C. Neads 33, B. Coppleman 20, D. King 20no, N. Eiszele 19, N. Piuselli 11. Bowling - Gretna: M. Eyles 4-52  (10), C. Ransley 2-29 (10), D. Browning 1-37 (8.3).

Derwent Valley photo mystery

HYDRO Tasmania is seeking the public’s help to identify the students and teachers featured in an archival Derwent Valley school photo. The photo, which appears below, is believed to be of the class of 1935 at the Tarraleah State School. They would be the children of Hydro workers involved in the construction of the Tarraleah Power Station which opened in 1938.

Do you know the names of any of these students and teachers at Tarraleah
in 1935? The Hydro would love to know and so would we.
Click image to enlarge.
Hydro Tasmania wants to discover their identities and find out if any are alive or have family in the state, so the company can recognise their role in Hydro history as part of the work it is doing to celebrate its centenary later in the year.

The centenary recognises the creation of the original Hydro-Electric Department in October 1914 which was later known as the Hydro-Electric Commission, the Hydro-Electric Corporation and now as Hydro Tasmania. Despite these name changes, it has been known and claimed by Tasmanians for generations simply as "the Hydro".

“The photo reflects a time when thousands of Tasmanians lived in Hydro villages constructed to cater for the workers and their families throughout the development of Tasmania’s world-famous hydropower system,” Hydro spokesman Lara Van den Berg said.

“We know where the photo was taken but have been unable to identify the students or their teachers. What we are asking for is the public’s help in putting names to these young faces and their teachers. We believe that the children would now be well into their 80s and we are hoping many of them will not only be alive but still living in Tasmania. Hopefully, they or family members will see the photo and can help us solve the puzzle.

 “If we can track them down we would like to find out their story and hopefully share it with others. The stories of the people who built the Hydro and made it what it is today are central to the centenary celebrations. We would love to discover these children’s stories and make them part of the event.”

Anyone knowing any details about the people in the photo can contact Hydro Tasmania via email at centenary@hydro.com.au, phone 1300 360 441 or post to Hydro Tasmania Centenary, GPO Box 355, Hobart 7001. The Hydro is also asking anyone with a connection to the business and its history to share their stories and photos through the centenary website at www.hydro100.com.au.

Tuesday, March 25, 2014

Lyons latest - Morris rallies

The counting of votes from the March 15 State Election is creeping closer to a final
result in the division of Lyons. With many candidates now excluded and their
preferences distributed, all interest remains in the struggle between sitting member
Tim Morris MHA and the former deputy premier David Llewellyn who lost his seat
four years ago. Mr Morris has now surged ahead after trailing Mr Llewellyn for a

week but the ongoing distribution of preferences means nothing is certain at this
point. Rene Hidding MHA remains the only candidate officially elected and it would 
appear fellow Liberal Party candidate and former senator Guy Barnett will be the
next to get the nod.  The figures above are as at 9.13 tonight. Click image to enlarge.
For the latest results click here.

New kindergarten for Fairview

The new kindergarten designed by architect Michael Cooper.
Click image to enlarge,
THE Education Department has announced it will build two new kindergarten classrooms at Fairview Primary School in New Norfolk.

The $800,000 facility will be built on the grounds of the primary school in North Crescent and will replace the existing Fairview Kindergarten further along the street.

Plans for the new building have been designed by architect Michael Cooper and have been lodged with the Derwent Valley Council for planning approval.

The new classrooms are expected to be ready in time for the 2015 school year, at which time the existing kindergarten will be sold. Originally called the New Norfolk Pre-School, the Fairview Kindergarten was built by voluntary labour from the Australian Newsprint Mills workforce in 1943, opening in January 1944.

Monday, March 24, 2014

Lyons latest - Hidding elected

After eight days of counting, sitting member Rene Hidding MHA is the first
candidate to be declared elected in the seat of Lyons and his surplus
distributed. National Party candidate Leo Perotti is the first to be excluded.
Click image to enlarge. For latest results click here.

New Norfolk channels changing this Friday

EVERYONE who receives their free-to-air television from the TV tower located at New Norfolk will need to re-tune their systems at the end of this week. Those who receive their signal from Mt Wellington will be asked to re-tune at a later date.

Some TV channels are changing frequency across Australia this year. These moves will free-up broadcasting spectrum for new services such as mobile broadband. After the channels have changed in each retune location, viewers will need to retune their digital TV equipment to find them again.

A video and three-step guide to retuning is available on the retune website.

National awards for New Norfolk pharmacy

New Norfolk Guardian Pharmacy co-owner Bel Bird, left, with
brand ambassador Dr Cindy Pan at the Sigma Conference.
NEW Norfolk's "top chemist" has been named Guardian Pharmacy of the Year at the 2014 Sigma Retail Conference awards held on the Gold Coast recently. Staff member Nicole Lawrence was named National Guardian Pharmacy Assistant of the Year at the same event.

"The Sigma conference notched up its biggest ever record attendance, with our Amcal, Amcal Max and Guardian members coming together to collectively discuss the industry, understand our strategic direction, and to celebrate our successes," Sigma chief operating officer Gary Dunne said.

The three-day conference culminated in a gala awards night where members were recognised for excellence, including the New Norfolk pharmacy and Mrs Lawrence. Other awards included the Amcal Pharmacy of the Year, National Retail Manager of the Year, and Pharmacy Leader of the Year. The national awards follow the pharmacy's win in the state awards last September, at which time staff member Janelle Maw was named Guardian's Tasmanian retail manager of the year.

Nicole Lawrence's name up in lights.
Congratulations!
“We had a big front-of-shop window devoted to our trifecta for the state awards,” Mrs Lawrence said “The girls blew up a photo of me and stuck that in the window too, above our trophies and certificates. We had a photo up on our Facebook page, and the local blog site had an article. It was all quite exciting!”

Mr Dunn said the success of the Guardian pharmacy in New Norfolk could be attributed to its knowledgeable and dedicated staff. "They have set high standards in providing the best customer service, community interaction, and overall consistent health services to people in the area," he said.

Mrs Lawrence said children were her favourite customers. "I have a bit of a special rapport with them," she said. "I get high-fives from the kids, sometimes they bring me flowers, and even little paintings they have done for me at school! I feel for them when they are dragged into the pharmacy by their parents and have to wait around for something that doesn't interest them, or worse, are feeling sick themselves. We keep crayons and paper for them in a corner, and I like to make them feel a bit spoilt while they are in here.”

Sigma Pharmaceuticals Ltd is a pharmacy wholesaler and owner of the Amcal and Guardian retail brands. New Norfolk's Guardian Pharmacy is co-owned by Gil Thomas and Bel Bird.

Sunday, March 23, 2014

Vodafone speeds up New Norfolk

NEW Norfolk is one of the first places in the state to be connected to Vodafone's 4G network. Vodafone last week switched on its 4G (LTE) telecommunications network in Tasmania, following successful trials in recent weeks in West Moonah, Cambridge, New Norfolk, Warrane and Hobart Airport.

Vodafone chief technology officer Benoit Hanssen said customers in Tasmania now had greater choice when it came to choosing 4G networks, as his team prepared for an accelerated rollout in the coming months. “Vodafone’s 4G network continues to expand around the country and we are pleased to announce the launch of our fast, reliable 4G network in Tasmania,” Mr Hanssen said. “We have a long history in this state where our customer-care centre has been based for more 15 years. Late last year we also opened a second call centre in the Hobart CBD,” he said.

“This is a launch I am especially proud of as our excellent Tassie team call me regularly to ask when we’re going to switch it on! Following our very successful testing, I am pleased to report we are offering fast, reliable 4G coverage in West Moonah, Cambridge, New Norfolk, Warrane and Hobart Airport.”

The seond phase of the rollout will add further 4G sites in the Hobart CBD, Bridgewater, Claremont,
Howrah, Huonville, Kingston, Lauderdale, Richmond, Sandfly, Sorell and Mt Faulkner.

4G is the fourth generation of mobile telecommunications technology, succeeding 3G. Telstra customers have had access to 4G in New Norfolk for some time.

Boyer on target for magazine paper startup

PRODUCTION of coated paper at the Boyer mill near New Norfolk will start in April, Norske Skog president and CEO Sven Ombudstvedt says in the company's annual general report. "Instead of closing a newsprint machine, $84 million has been invested in a new winder/coater. This means that, for the first time, we can supply something other than newsprint from own production in Oceania," Mr Ombudstvedt said. "Following the conversion, Norske Skog will cover Australia’s demand for glossy paper for catalogues and magazines."

The conversion of paper machine two (PM2) at Boyer has been supported by government grants totalling $28 million and a loan of $13 million. "We are very grateful for the generosity that the Australian authorities have shown in the financing of these projects. The results of these large investments will improve the quality of the paper and contribute to lower consumption of raw materials," Mr Ombudstvedt said.

Boyer papermakers with the last roll produced on PM2 prior to its
conversion from newsprint to magazine paper.
Photo: Mark Hutchinson/Norske Skog Annual Report 2013.
In 2012 Norske Skog announced the conversion of one of the Boyer Mill’s two newsprint machines to the production of lightweight coated (LWC) paper. The $85 million project is part of a broader regional strategy aimed at transforming the business from being wholly a newsprint producer to having a more diverse future in paper, fibre and energy. The machine was shut down in December 2013 to enable the cutover to the new equipment.

The new product, to be marketed under the brand "Vantage LWC", is aimed at the domestic Australian market which uses 300,000 tonnes of catalogue paper annually, all of which is imported. Norske Skog's marketing and sales division has been working closely with local printers and their customers who are keen to see the establishment of a secure local supply of magazine and catalogue paper.

The conversion project has involved adding coating and gloss-enhancing equipment capacity to one of Boyer's two existing paper machines and extending the current building to house the new equipment. There has been a vast array of equipment upgrades and process changes to ensure the final product meets the high quality specifications and printing performance demanded by the market. Test-runs are believed to be well under way.

The project has also been well supported by the network within Norske Skog globally. Norske Skog Bruck in Austria has aided with the development of the coating formulation and a decommissioned bleach plant from Norske Skog Follum in Norway has been reused at Boyer.

The annual report notes that Norske Skog Boyer had 300 employees at end of December 2013, with an average age of 47 years and average length of service of 21.3 years.

An infographic showing Norske Skog's global extent in 2013.
Click image to enlarge.

Friday, March 21, 2014

Wade's cricket finals tips

HERE are Wade Gleeson's tips for the third week of finals in the Southern Cricket Association.

Second grade: Gretna I to defeat Molesworth I in a very interesting match with someone to take a bag of wickets.

Fourth grade: Gretna II to defeat Hobart in a close but high-scoring encounter. A century will be made by a real character of the game.

SCA Finals Matches - Week 3
All matches start at 10.30am

SECOND GRADE - Saturday
Preliminary Final: Molesworth I v Gretna I at Geilston Bay.

FOURTH GRADE  - Saturday
Preliminary Final: Hobart v Gretna II at North Warrane.



Thursday, March 20, 2014

Latest results in the Lyons count

Slower than a wet week! Click image to enlarge. For latest results click here.

New Norfolk into cricket final

Century-maker Ben Rainbird.
HAVING defeated Molesworth I in the 2nd semi-final on Saturday, New Norfolk I will contest its first Southern Cricket Association grand final. The Red Caps won by five wickets in what was an interesting match. Molesworth had first hit and got off to a disastrous start, losing 5 for 21. Mathew Smith,who hadn't had much success with the bat of late, used his experience and made 61 (six fours, one six) and was the last batsman out.  Nathan Eiszele (30) and Josh Bomford (27) also did well. All New Norfolk bowlers did well, with Josh Rowlands taking 3-33. In reply the home side reached Molesworth's total with five wickets and many overs to spare. Dave Maddox (33) and Richard Graham (29) top-scored and Ashley Morgan was next best with 27 not out. All Molesworth bowlers tried hard, with Larry Menzie taking 2-17 to be to main wicket-taker. New Norfolk now awaits  the result of the preliminary final between Molesworth I and Gretna I this Saturday.

Thanks to a match-wining century by opening batsman Ben Rainbird, Gretna I booked a spot in the preliminary with a 104-run win over Montagu Bay. Rainbird hit 13 fours and three sixes on his way to 125, batting nearly the whole innings and setting up what was a very good win. Mathew Burns struck the ball well for 26, but was then caught out out. Down the order, Todd Jarvis put on a great cameo with 41, hitting some nice fours and sixes to all parts of the ground. Gretna finished all out for 244 and in reply the home side was bundled out for 140. Spinners Craig Cunningham (four wickets) and Matthew Eyles (3 wickets) did the damage with the ball, the pair bowling very well. Ben Rainbird capped of a great day with one wicket as did Corey Ransley and Aaron Maddox. And congratulations to Aaron and his partner Annie on the safe arrival of their little girl the day before.

In 4th Grade, Gretna II booked a spot in the preliminary final with Hobart after a convincing seven-wicket win over Hobart at Gretna. Hobart had first hit and was bowled out for 156 and at one stage was 5 for 48. All the Gretna bowlers played their part with Rhys Browning taking 3-52 to be the main wicket-taker while Cody Eyles did very well taking 2-12 off five overs. Brock Nichols also bowled well, snaring two while Adam Browning and captain Joey Eyles got one each. In reply Gretna II had little trouble reaching the target, losing just the three wickets and having 14 overs to spare. Veteran Bruce Emery batted superbly, making a fine 79 and hitting 11 fours along the way. Young Dylan Pearce was great support with 34 not out.

In the 5th Grade first semi-final, New Norfolk II went down to Montagu Bay by eight wickets. The Red Caps batted first and made 153. Leigh Berry and Brad Kemmler both top-scored with 29 while Chris Ashcroft was next with 28. In reply the Sharks reached the total with just two wickets down. Young Nathan Rice who did well with the bat a week earlier did it with the ball on Saturday and was the best of the New Norfolk bowlers taking 1-27 off five overs while Jamie Hill took the other wicket. New Norfolk II gave it a good shake and is sure to be amongst the finals action next season.

SCORES - SCA FINALS - Week 2
SECOND GRADE
2nd semi-final: New Norfolk I 5 for 157 off 33.1 overs (25 extras) d Molesworth I 10 for 155 off 42.5 overs (13 extras) at Tynwald Park. Molesworth batting: M. Smith 61, N. Eiszele 30, J. Bomford 27. New Norfolk bowling: J. Rowlands 3-33 (8.5), J. King 1-12 (3), J. Maddox 1-31 (9), S. Rice 1-35 (9). New Norfolk batting: D. Maddox 33, R. Graham 29, A Morgan 27no, R. Heron 20, J. Browning 17. Molesworth bowling: L. Menzie 2-17 (4), D. King 1-13 (7), M. Smith 1-29 (6), J. Adams 1-45 (10).

1st semi-final: Gretna I 10 for 244 off 49.1 overs (9 extras) d Montagu Bay 10 for 140 off 38.3 overs (10 extras) at Montagu Bay. Gretna batting: B. Rainbird 125, T. Jarvis 41, M. Burns 26, G. Blackwell 12. Gretna bowling: C. Cunningham 4-31 (10), M. Eyles 3-30 (9.3), B. Rainbird 1-10 (2), C. Ransley 1-31 (10), A. Maddox 1-37 (7).

FOURTH GRADE
1st semi-final: Gretna II 3 for 160 off 36 overs (23 extras) d Knights 10 for 156 off 38.3 overs (36 extras) at Gretna. Gretna batting: B. Emery 79, D. Pearce 34no, P. Jelkic 11no. Gretna bowling: R. Browning 3-52 (9), C. Eyles 2-12 (5), B. Nichols 2-23 (6), A. Browning 1-25 (8), J. Eyles 1-0 (.3).

2nd semi-final: DOSA 9 for 200 off 37.4 overs d Hobart 7 for 199 off  off 40 overs (13 extras) at Cambridge Oval.

FIFTH GRADE
1st semi-final: Montagu Bay 2 for 154 off 31.3 overs (17 extras) d New Norfolk II 10 for 153 off 48.5 (21 extras) at Risdon Vale. New Norfolk batting: L. Berry 29, B. Kemmler 29, C. Ashcroft 28, J. Walsh 14, B. Skelly 11, M. Rice 11. New Norfolk bowling: N. Rice 1-27 (5), J. Hill 1-49 (10).

2nd semi-final: Lindisfarne 8 for 147 off 40.2 overs (18 extras) d Claremont 10 for 145 off 30.4 overs (34 extras) at Cadburys No.1.


Tuesday, March 18, 2014

Lyons latest - partially rechecked

Not much progress since yesterday's update.
Click image to enlarge. For latest results click here.

Another six percent counted

The Tasmanian Electoral Commission is making slow work
of the State Election count. Just over 80% was counted
on Saturday night but only 12% has been added in the
two days since then.  
Click image to enlarge.
For latest results click here.

Monday, March 17, 2014

Council to meet at Westerway

THE Westerway Community Hall will be the venue for the March council meeting this Thursday, March 20. The forum provides an opportunity for residents of the local area to ask questions or raise matters of concern. The formal council meeting will follow at 7pm.

Sunday, March 16, 2014

Lyons results updated

Not much change since yesterday.
Click image to enlarge.
For latest results click here.

Saturday, March 15, 2014

Lyons results - final for night

Click image to enlarge.

Election day

IT'S State Election day today, and polling places are open throughout Tasmania until 6pm. There are two polling places in New Norfolk, both with disability access. These are at:
  • New Norfolk Primary School, 8 Pioneer Ave
  • Derwent Valley Sport & Recreation Centre, 50 Derwent Tce
Outside the town, you can vote at:
  • Dromedary Community Hall, 14 Millvale Rd
  • Ellendale Hall, 939 Ellendale Rd
  • Glenora District High School, 620 Gordon River Rd
  • Granton Memorial Hall, Lyell Hwy
  • Gretna (St Mary's Parish) Hall, 3548 Lyell Hwy
  • Hamilton Town Hall, Tarleton St
  • Lachlan Community Hall, 511 Lachlan Rd
  • Magra CWA Building, Back River Rd
  • Maydena Online Access Centre, 36 Kallista Rd
  • Molesworth Primary School, 540 Molesworth Rd
  • Ouse Access Online Centre, 6947 Lyell Hwy
  • Westerway Primary School, 1619 Gordon River Rd 
More information including details of all the other polling places can be found at the Tasmanian Electoral Commission website.

Friday, March 14, 2014

Sausage sizzle for swimmers

FREE sausage sizzles will be provided at the Bushy Park Swimming Pool on the last day of the season this Sunday (March 16). This will be available between 12.30-1.30pm and 4.30-5.15pm. The pool will be open between 10am and 6pm and normal entry fees will apply.

Wade's cricket finals tips

HERE are Wade Gleeson's tips for the second week of finals in the Southern Cricket Association.

Second Grade: In the 2nd Semi-Final and after having the week's rest and playing at home, I'm tipping New Norfolk to defeat arch rivals Molesworth in a very close one. In the 1st Semi-Final, I'm tipping Gretna to turn the tables on Montagu Bay and also win in a close encounter.

Fourth Grade: Being at home and with a couple of extra players available this weekend, I'm tipping Gretna to bounce back and win easily over the Knights.

Fifth Grade: With a full squad to pick from, I'm tipping New Norfolk to win easily over Montagu Bay and continue its march into the grand final.

SCA Finals Matches - Week 2
All matches start at 10.30am

SECOND GRADE - Saturday
2nd Semi-Final:  New Norfolk I v Molesworth I at Tynwald Park.
1st Semi-Final: Montagu Bay v Gretna I at Montagu Bay

FOURTH GRADE - Saturday
2nd Semi-Final: Hobart v DOSA at Cambridge Oval.
1st Semi-Final: Gretna II v Knights at Gretna

FIFTH GRADE -Saturday
2nd Semi-Final: Claremont v Lindisfarne at Cadbury No.1
1st Semi-Final: Montagu Bay v New Norfolk II at Lindisfarne

Thursday, March 13, 2014

Cricket finals - Week 1

New Norfolk II players Brad Kemmler, left, Brendan Skelly,
Joshua Walsh and Nathan Rice celebrate after their team's
great elimination final win. Photo: Jamie Hill.
DERWENT Valley teams playing in the Southern Cricket Association finals had a good weekend, with all but one side getting a victory.

In the do-or-die Fifth Grade elimination final, New Norfolk II crushed its opposition in emphatic style. First they hit-up the good total of 201 with some good batting from Brendan Skelly (64) and captain Stephen Nichols (40), with both hitting five fours and a six. The Red Caps then went about dismantling the McRobies Gully batting order. Medium-pacers Josh Walsh (6-13) and Brad Kemmler (4-19) sapped the Blowflies for just 32 runs. The first four batsmen all failed to score and the rest weren't much better. At one stage they were 9 for 15. The wickets fell like ninepins - FOW 0, 0, 2, 8, 9, 11, 11, 11, 15, 32. Another highlight was the last-wicket stand of 41 between Brendan Skelly and 13-year-old Nathan Rice. This was a great effort, in particular by young Nathan who continues to impress.

Molesworth I booked a 2nd Semi-Final showdown with arch rivals New Norfolk I after a 45-run win over Montagu Bay at Boyer Oval. Molesworth had first hit, making 10 for 179. The Adams Brothers Jamie (42) and Daniel (25) were the top run-getters. In reply Montagu Bay made a good go of it only to be bowled out for 134 due to some great bowling from the in-form Mathew Smith who took 4-21 and captain Brad Coppleman's 3-16. Molesworth now faces off with New Norfolk I for a spot in the grand final.

In the Second Grade elimination final, Gretna I turned around its recent their bad form with a 92-run win over Richmond/Cambridge. Gretna had first hit, making the very good score of 8-277. It was an all-round effort with the bat, with all but two making double-figure scores. Mathew Burns hit some nice boundaries in his top score of 47 while Aaron Maddox continued to show good form with 40. Mathew Eyles kept things together in the middle order with 36 while Corey Ransley hit the ball very well for a valuable 34 not out. In reply the home team got off to a solid start, but as the Gretna bowlers continued to apply the pressure they were bowled out for 185. Matthew Eyles (4-54) and Aaron Maddox (2-34) made it a good day with the bat and ball while Daniel Browning did, well taking 2-37. Gretna now face Montagu Bay in the 1st Semi-Final.

In the Fourth Grade qualifying final, Gretna II went down to DOSA by the big margin of 167 runs. DOSA made the great score of 5-319, with Rhys Browning and Brock Nichols picking up two wickets each. Gretna just couldn't make a match if it with the bat and was dismissed for 152. Rhys Browning made a welcome return to form with 67, hitting six fours and three sixes. Dylan Pearce was next best on 20. Gretna II now face the Knights in the 1st Semi-Final

SCORES - SCA FINALS - Week 1
SECOND GRADE
QUALIFYING FINAL: Molesworth I 10 for 179 off 49.1 overs (15 extras) d Montagu Bay 10 for 134 off 43.4 (14 extras) at Boyer Oval. Molesworth batting: J. Adams 42, D. Adams 25, B. Coppleman 24, C. Slater 20, N. Piuselli 15, M. Reggett 14. Molesworth I bowling: M. Smith 4-21 (10), B. Coppleman 3-16 (6.4), J. Adams 1-14 (10), B. Ransley 1-26 (7).

ELIMINATION FINAL: Gretna I 8 for 277 off 50 overs (38 extras) d Richmond/Cambridge 10 for 185 off 39.2 overs (17 extras) at Richmond. Gretna I batting: M. Burns 47, A. Maddox 40, M. Eyles 36, C. Ransley 34no, B. Rainbird 29, D. Hack 22, T. Jarvis 17no, C. Cunningham 15. Gretna I bowling: M. Eyles 4-54 (10), A. Maddox 2-34 (9.2), D. Browning 2-37 (10), C. Ransley 1-27 (6).

FOURTH GRADE
QUALIFYING FINAL: DOSA 5 for 319 off 50 overs (8 extras) d Gretna II 10 for 152 off 35.5 overs (7 extras) at Shoobridge Park. Gretna II batting: R. Browning 67, D. Pearce 20, A. Browning 18, T. Allcock 15. Gretna II bowling: R. Browning 2-35 (10), B. Nichols 2-63 (10).

ELIMINATION FINAL: Knights 4 for 144 off 33.4 overs (19 extras) d Marquis Tigers 10 for 143 off 42.2 overs (8 extras) at Collinsvale.

FIFTH GRADE
ELIMINATION FINAL: New Norfolk II 10 for 201 off 46.4 overs (24 extras) d McRobies Gully 10 for 32 off 13 overs (4 extras) at Tynwald Park. New Norfolk II batting: B. Skelly 64, S. Nichols 40, J. Browning 31, B. Kemmler 16. New Norfolk II bowling: J. Walsh 6-13 (7), B. Kemmler 4-19 (6).

QUALIFYING FINAL: Lindisfarne 10 for 144 off 44.4 overs (29 extras) d Montagu Bay 10 for 91 off 30.2 overs (19 extras) at Geilston Bay.

Wednesday, March 12, 2014

Councillors disappointed with party leaders

MEDIA RELEASE


Councillors Disappointed with Party Leaders

 

“Councillors Judy Bromfield, Chris Lester and James Graham from the Derwent Valley Council have expressed a deep disappointment at the lack of commitment shown to the Derwent Valley by party leaders and independents in the upcoming State Election.


“Council contacted all party leaders and the independent candidate that had been declared for Lyons at the time, offering to organise a community forum for leaders and the independent to put forward their vision for the future of the Derwent Valley.  The lack of response to this invitation was staggering.


“As two Councillors from the Derwent Valley are standing for election in the State Election, the invitation was extended only to party leaders and the independent candidate to ensure that no individual candidate was perceived to be given preference.  


“A choice of two dates was given for the forum, along with an RSVP date to allow time for the forum to be organised.  At the time of the RSVP no party or independent had acknowledged the invitation.  The leaders of three parties contacted Council after the RSVP date - one advised that they would be able to attend; two advised that they would not be able to attend, but offered an alternative candidate to attend; the Tasmanian Nationals, Labor Party and the independent candidate did not respond in any way.


“The decision was made by Councillors not go ahead with the forum, due to the lack of response, but instead to allow the Palmer United Party leader, the only party leader that had agreed to attend the forum, to speak with Councillors directly.


“Councillors Bromfield, Lester and Graham are extremely disappointed at the lack of courtesy shown to the community of the Derwent Valley by all party leaders and the independent candidate in their lack of response to the invitation in a timely manner.


“This is indicative of the general interest shown to the Derwent Valley over a long period by all involved in the State Government.”

  

Councillor Judy Bromfield OAM

Councillor Chris Lester

Councillor James Graham



* Readers please note if you wish to comment on this report you must provide  your first name and surname. Anonymous comments cannot be published in relation to the State Election.

Tuesday, March 11, 2014

If all those signs could talk...

With the State Election only days away, there's a record number of
candidate posters at the popular spot in front of New Norfolk's
Junction Motel, but surprisingly little detail on policies or promises
for the Derwent Valley. As always, candidates are welcome to send
 their statements to the New Norfolk News.

Monday, March 10, 2014

Reunion attracted plenty

Joan Excell and Tony Foster helped to
organise the Plenty reunion.
MORE than 140 people attended a reunion held at the Salmon Ponds on March 2 for those who had family connections and links to the Plenty area. The event organised by Joan Excell and Tony Foster attracted past residents and their families from all over the state as well as some from interstate.

Brian Balmforth travelled from Adelaide to be in attendance as his family had strong family ties to the Glenleith and Belmont properties. Dorothy Robertson and her sister Barbara Kelly (nee Harwood) travelled from the north of the state as did Margaret Harper (nee Menzie). Many of those attending were past students of the Plenty State School and it was pleasing to see descendants of headmaster Jack Morgan (Peta and Carol).

Part of the large crowd at the reunion.
Wayne Hooper and his sisters Lois and Carol were in attendance. Their father Reuben was a fisheries inspector lived at the Salmon Ponds and they had many stories on the early days. Tony Foster grew up in the area and spoke of the strong links and memories the area still had. This sentiment was echoed by many of those in attendance.

Photos taken at a similar reunion 25 years ago as well as many others showing people and activities of the area were part of a photographic display that created a great deal of interest. The grounds of the Salmon Ponds were an ideal venue for the reunion as it was also an early meeting place for those who grew up in the area. The grounds were used in 1930 to hold one of the first fairs in the district to raise funds towards upgrading the interior of the Plenty Hall which had been built five years previously.
STEVE BALMFORTH

Cousins Kathy Tilyard, left, Brian Balmforth and Marleen Watson
at the Plenty reunion.

Phyllis Balmforth with her sons Brian, Barry and Lindsay
at the Salmon Ponds around 1941.

Sunday, March 9, 2014

Forest discussion for New Norfolk

NON-GOVERNMENT conservation organisation Environment Tasmania will host a community forum at New Norfolk this Thursday night to discuss Tasmanian world heritage listings and tourism opportunities. Other forums will be held at Kingston and Deloraine, and the first in the series was held at Rosny, featuring views from tourist operators, academics and experts detailing the importance of World Heritage Area forests and the benefits they bring for tourism.

Environment Tasmania spokesman Phill Pullinger said iconic forests and World Heritage areas were part of new job opportunities and economic benefits in nature-based tourism for Tasmania. “We have protected many of Tasmania’s most important and iconic native forests, including the Styx, Weld and upper Florentine Valleys. It’s important that people can learn first-hand about the benefits of this protection and the jobs it creates,” Dr Pullinger said.

The New Norfolk forum will be held at 6pm on March 13 at the Willow Court Motel, 15 George St, New Norfolk. “All Tasmanians are invited to come and hear from locals and experts about the importance and benefits of World Heritage listing whilst still having a sustainable tourism, food and heritage industry,” Dr Pullinger said.


Trophy days wrap up junior cricket season

Gretna Cricket Club Under 13s, back from left: coach Darren
Lennox, Jamieson Farrell, Conor Kelly-Lennox, Tyler Farrell,
Nathan Barrington and coach Glenn Blackwell. Front: Samuel
Jackson, Aidan Featherstone, Jacob Blackwell, and Brayden
Butler. Absent: Absent: Blake Eyles, Joshua Eyles, Tyrone
Skinner and Jack Smith.
 Photo taken at Gretna by Wade Gleeson.
GRETNA junior cricketers held their trophy presentations recently. The Under 15 event was on February 28 followed by the Under 13s on March 2. All players received a trophy and a certificate each, while other trophies went to Hannah Mann for taking a hat-trick, Zachery Crosswell for making a century (137no) and Nathan Eyles for being player of the match in the grand final.  A highlight of the Under 13s day was the match between the players and the parents with the players showing mum and dad how it's done.

The junior teams have had a most enjoyable season. Most of the Under 13s team were in their first season of cricket. Winning three matches and the improvement from all has just been terrific. The Under 15s were runners-up in the grand final which was an outstanding achievement considering they were struggling to make up a team at the start of the season. Another highlight of the season was the selection of Hannah Mann for the state Under 15s girls team that played in NSW.

The season saw a good initiative by Cricket Australia and Cricket Tasmania with former state players visiting clubs during the season to help the coaches fine tune the skills of our future stars. Former Tassie Tigers bowler Mark Colgrave was given the task at Gretna. He was very good with the kids over the three-week period and also attended the Under 15s grand final. This initiative will again happen next season with more planned visits. A big thumbs up to Cricket Australia and Cricket Tasmania.

A big thank you goes to coaches Darren Lennox, Glenn Blackwell, Bruce Emery and Ian Booth. Their knowledge and commitment has been outstanding and the club and parents are very much appreciative of their efforts. Thanks also to Colin Cunningham for his help in training the kids - we look forward to seeing him again next season. Debra Crosswell scored every match played by the Under 15s. This has made things much easier and she will be missed amongst the juniors next season.

To the kids, it's been a pleasure to have you become part of the club and I hope you all return next season. Our kids are our future.
WADE GLEESON

Gretna Crccket Club Under 15s, back from left: coach Ian Booth, Sam Booth,
Mark McGuire, Jake Campbell, Luke Crosswell, Zachery Crosswell, Grant Booth
and coach Bruce Emery. Front: Hannah Mann, Brody Nichols, Andrew
McKenzie, Jake Ransley and Ryan Emery. Absent: Nathan Eyles.
Photo taken by Wade Gleeson at Gretna.