Wednesday, June 5, 2013

Three big wins for the Eagles

NEW Norfolk stayed on the winners list in Round 8 of the Southern Football League competition with a comfortable victory on the road against Cygnet last Saturday. Senior coach Jon Murray would have been happy with a positive result and victory against a team renowned for strong performances at home, particularly given the scores were level at quarter time.

The game was up for grabs until the last quarter started to progress and the Eagles kicked 4.5 to the Port’s 3.3. Josh Hall led the scoring again for New Norfolk with four majors, whilst Jarrod Horne and Michael Thompson scored three each with Sam Hall and Luke Joseph both playing excellent games.

For Cygnet even the firepower of the SFL’s leading goalkicker Ben Halton who finished with six majors, the Port finished up short as Brad Watson and Sam Dean finished up being their best players on the day.

In the Reserves game earlier in the day New Norfolk were victors by 101 points and they also took out the Colts by 157 points.

Huon News Votes, Round 8, June 1, 2013
Josh Hall (NN) 3; Ben Halton (CYG) 2; Nathan Ross (NN) 1.


New Norfolk 3.5 7.10 12.14 16.19 (115)
Cygnet 3.5 4.8 8.10 11.13 (79)
Goals - New Norfolk: J. Hall 4, J. Horne 3, M. Thompson 3, B. Booth 2, R. Wakefield 2, A. Tonks, P. Jelkic; Cygnet: B. Halton 6, R. Jennings 2, B. Watson, J. Tyrrell, D. Bone.
Best - New Norfolk: S. Hall, L. Joseph, A. Tonks, J. Horne, N. Ross, J. Hall; Cygnet: B. Watson, S. Dean, K. Nielsen, A. Duggan, B. Halton, J. Tyrrell.

RESERVES
New Norfolk 4.1 8.3 13.5 22.7 (139)
Cygnet 2.1 3.4 4.7 5.8 (38)
Goals - New Norfolk: D. Wall 5, J. Adams 4, C. Curtain 4, J. Gregson 3, A. Minchin 2, P. Ling, S. Rogers, M. Cashion, L. Menzie; Cygnet: T. Bone, I. Coulson, S. Clark, A. Paul, N. Rollins.
Best - New Norfolk: D. Wall, J. Adams, N. Lester, L. Menzie, C. Curtain, S. Fenton; Cygnet: L. Auderset, P. Wilcox, E. Ross, I. Coulson, N. Rollins, A. Paul.

COLTS
New Norfolk 6.5 12.9 16.12 25.17 (167)
Cygnet 0.0 0.0 1.3 1.4 (10)
Goals - New Norfolk: A. Triffitt 5, B. Ransley 5, B. Chaplin 3, J. Banks-Smith 3, C. Neads 2, B. Hodge 2, T. Gray, B. King, J. Whitford-Marriott, J. Foster, J. Raspin; Cygnet: M. Coulson.
Best -New Norfolk: B. King, B. Ransley, A. Triffitt, J. Banks-Smith, B. Hodge, C. Neads; Cygnet: M. Coulson, J. Direen, A. Dance, R. Polley, J. Dean, M. Coulson

No comments:

Post a Comment